February 28, 2013 RSS feed / Sports

Johnson, Dunn Win Gallop for Giving 5K

The local running season opened with a familiar face at the front of the pack.  Ulster’s John Johnson won the Gallop for Giving 5K at Towanda’s Memorial Park on Saturday, Feb. More...

Lady Rams Fall to Lewisburg

The Wyalusing Valley girls’ basketball season came to an abrupt end with a District Four, Class AA quarterfinal loss to Lewisburg on Saturday, Feb. More...

Local Gymnasts Compete in AAU Meet

The Endless Mountains Eagles participated in the AAU Winter National Gymnastics Championships on Sunday, Feb. More...

Warrior Cagers Reach Semis; Girls’ Squad Eliminated

On Feb. 20, Elk Lake’s Rob Heft scored 27 points in an 81-60 win over Lakeland in the opening round of the District Two, Class AA playoffs.  Three other Warriors scored in double figures, including Tanner Reyan with 23 points. More...

Bowling

TOP 10 SCORES  HI MEN’S SERIES: W. Neuber, 755; E. Decker, 752; T. Rogers, 722; J. Casselbury, 717, 714, 712; H. Marbaker, 710; K. Maines, 687; L. Kralicek, 679; J. Brown, 676.  More...

Regional Pairings Set

The pairings have been announced for the Class AA Northeast Region wrestling tournament, set for Williamsport High School on March 1-2.  Wyalusing Valley has four wrestlers hoping to finish in the top three of their respective weight classes in More...

District Wrestling Results

District Four AA Results  Wyalusing Valley results from the District Four, Class AA, Tournament at Williamsport High School on Feb. 22-23.  More...

Wrestlers Stay Alive

Otis, Edsell, Chilson, Griffith Reach Regionals

The road to Hershey remains open for four Wyalusing Valley wrestlers after the District Four tournament in Williamsport on Feb. More...

NTL Falls Short in Title Hunt

Although 17 Northern Tier League wrestlers survived last weekend’s District Four war to advance to the Northeast Region tournament, there were no NTL district champions for the first time since 1988.  It was also the first time since 1991 More...

Elk Lake Grad Places at Meet

Mike Bedell, an Elk Lake graduate and member of the Campbell University track team, finished sixth in the 800 at the Big South Conference Indoor Championships on Feb. More...

Sports Brief

Area Runners Compete at States   Two Northeast Bradford runners competed in the Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association Indoor State Championships at Penn State on Feb. More...

Borelli Wins Run For the Cookies

Kevin Borelli won the Run for the Cookies in Berwick on Saturday, Feb. More...

Sports Calendar

BOYS’ BASKETBALL March 2: District Two, Class  AA playoffs, TBA.  SWIMMING March 1-2: District Two Swimming Championships,  Wilkes-Barre CYC, Class AA:  12 p.m., Class AAA: 6 p.m.  WRESTLING March 1: Northeast Regional& More...

Elk Lake’s Ofalt Advances

Elk Lake’s Isaiah Ofalt advanced to the Class AA Northeast Region tournament with his second-place finish at 182 pounds in the District Two tournament at Lake-Lehman on Feb. 23.  More...

Copyright 2011-2016 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.