2018-03-08 / Front Page

Wyalusing's Edsel Clinches Third State Medal

Pete Hardenstine

Wyalusing Valley senior Creighton Edsell assured himself of a third PIAA wrestling medal with a 9-1 major decision over Susquehanna Township’s Austin Watkins in the third-round of consolations at Hershey’s Giant Center today.

Edsell, the defending 160-pound champion, saw his opportunity to repeat slip away with a 4-2 loss to Chestnut Ridge’s undefeated Jared McGill in this morning’s quarterfinal round.

Later tonight, Edsell will meet Athens’ Nate Bradley in the fourth-round of consolations.

The winner advances to the third-place final on Saturday. The loser will have to wrestle another round of consolations tonight to decide who will be in the fifth- and seventh-place finals.

On Thursday’s opening round, Edsell defeated Panther Valley’s Tanner Kennedy, 3-1, to reach the quarterfinals.

Four other Wyalusing wrestlers—all seniors—came up short in their quest for state medals.

Ed Mapes lost in today’s 170-pound second-round consolations, 9-1, to Union City’s Gavin Henry.

He had an extremely difficult draw in Hershey, opening the tournament with a 15-6 loss to 2017 PIAA runner-up Dalton Group of Susquenita on Thursday.

Mapes won his ensuing first-round consolation match, 9-3, over Burrell’s Austin Mele.

Three other Rams went 0-2 on Thursday and were eliminated from contention.

Darren Schum, wrestling at 113 pounds, lost a preliminary round bout to Carlynton’s Eddie Huehn, 2-0. He was eliminated by Warrior Run’s Noah Hunt, 4-1, in the first round of consolations.

Luke O’Connor dropped a 5-3 decision in his first-round bout against Marion Center’s Charlie Beatty at 138 pounds.

He was eliminated by an ensuing 8-4 loss to Northwestern Lehigh’s Colin Rex.

Mikey Wilcox, wrestling at 220 pounds, was pinned by West Greene’s Connor Main in 2:47.

In the first-round consolations, Lakeview’s Tyler Zebrovious edged Wilcox, 2-1, in double overtime.

Three North Section wrestlers were still in contention to win PIAA titles.

Troy’s Sheldon Seymour defeated South Park’s Joseph Fischer, 1-0, to advance to tonight’s 106-pound semifinals against Reynolds’ Gary Steen.

Athens’ A.J. Burkhart rallied in the final eight seconds to defeat North Lebanon’s Colin Leonard, 3-2, in the quarterfinals to advance to a semifinal bout against top-seeded Gavin Teasdale tonight.

At 145 pounds, Sullivan County’s Nathan Higley assured himself of a medal—the first ever for a Griffin—with a 5-3 win over Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg’s Bodee Tolbert in the quarterfinals. He faces Muncy’s Joe Klock in the semifinals tonight.

North Penn-Liberty’s Justin Kriner assured himself a medal with a 3-2 overtime win over Harbor Creek’s Collin Askins in the third round of consolations.

Kriner had lost to South Side Beaver’s Bishop McCoy, 2-1, in today’s quarterfinals.

He will face Brookville’s Colby Whitehill in tonight’s fourth-round consolations.



Return to top

Copyright 2011-2018 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.