OldArchive / Sports

2011 Lasagna Invitational Results

 

 

Results from the Wyalusing Lasagna Invitational on April 29. Event results include all winners and place-winners (top eight) from Wyalusing Valley and Elk Lake. New meet records are italicized. For full results, visit pa.milesplit.com.

 

Boys Results

Team: Tunkhannock 94, Holy Redeemer 75, Northeast Bradford 70, Elk Lake 64, Blue Ridge 60, Athens 39, Towanda 37, Wyalusing Valley 36, Western Wayne 35, Sayre 30.5, Holy Cross 29, Montrose 24, Windsor (NY) 23, Dallas 22, Troy 20, Abington Heights 15, Susquehanna 8, Lake-Lehman 6, Lackawanna Trail 4, Valley View 4, North Penn 3.5, Canton 3.

100 Dash: 1. Gavin Colley, Tunkhannock, 11.17. 7. Aaron Johnson, Wyalusing Valley, 11.74.

200 Dash: 1. Gavin Colley, Tunkhannock, 22.69. 7. Aaron Johnson, Wyalusing Valley, 23.86.

400 Dash: 1. Tony Griswold, Windsor (NY), 52.49. 2. Brad Moore, Elk Lake, 52.99.

800 Run: 1. Mike Bedell, Elk Lake, 1:56.89. 6. Sean Carney, Elk Lake, 2:02.61.

1600 Run: 1. Will Bennett, Elk Lake, 4:34.15.

3200 Run: 1. Joel Christian, Towanda, 9:32.65. 6. Luke Jones, Elk Lake, 9:50.23. 8. Stephan Tewksbury, Wyalusing Valley, 9:54.33.

110 Hurdles: 1. Kyle Pane, Athens, 15.14.

300 Hurdles: 1. Zach Kruger, Blue Ridge, 40.70.

400 Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (David Gawlas, Seth Tarselli, Jeff Capaci, Austin Carr), 44.27.

1600 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Sean Carney, Brad Moore, Will Bennett, Mike Bedell), 3:32.12.

3200 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Sean Carney, Bryan Grosvenor, Will Bennett, Mike Bedell), 8:02.06. 8. Wyalusing Valley (Stephan Tewksbury, Tyler Sutton, Jordan Knapp, Aaron Woodruff), 8:46.05.

High Jump: 1. Rob Robbins, Northeast Bradford, 6-0. 2. Tucker Allyn, Wyalusing Valley, 5-10. 8. Jason Vermeulen, Elk Lake, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Greg Hildebrandt, Towanda, 12-9. 5. Tim Kuntz, Wyalusing Valley, 11-3. 8. Jeremy Schwartzrauber, Elk Lake, 10-3.

Long Jump: 1. Gavin Colley, Tunkhannock, 20-10.5. 2. Lewis Adams, Wyalusing Valley, 20-6.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Nikolas Atkins, Tunkhannock, 42-6.75.

Shot Put: Eric Onyon, Blue Ridge, 46-9.5. 5. Mark Bush, Elk Lake, 42-8. 7. Anthony Benninger, Wyalusing Valley, 41.9.75.

Discus: 1. Cody Chaffee, Northeast Bradford, 152-3. 4. Mark Bush, Elk Lake, 132-3.

Javelin: 1. Rob Robbins, Northeast Bradford, 196-8. 4. Tucker Allyn, Wyalusing Valley, 148-11. 7. Ryan Miller, Wyalusing Valley, 144-2.

 

Girls Results

Team: Dallas 85, Holy Redeemer 79, Abington Heights 75, Holy Cross 58, Western Wayne 55, Elk Lake 46, Wyalusing Valley 41.5, Sayre 36, Lackawanna Trail 30, Tunkhannock 29, Athens 29, Blue Ridge 25, Windsor (NY) 25, Troy 23, Northeast Bradford 20, Montrose 18, North Penn 12, Mountain View 6, Towanda 4.5, Lake-Lehman 2.

100 Dash: 1. Lauren Ellsworth, Lackawanna Trail, 12.66.

200 Dash: 1. Lauren Ellsworth, Lackawanna Trail, 26.10. 4. Jessica Hotaling, Wyalusing Valley, 27.50.

400 Dash: 1. Lauren Ellsworth, Lackawanna Trail, 58.76. 2. Cassie VanEtten, Elk Lake, 59.96. 4. Jessica Hotaling, Wyalusing Valley, 1:00.05. 5. Kelsey Hermick, Elk Lake, 1:03.06.

800 Run: 1. Maddy Zietz, Windsor (NY), 2:20.53. 2. Erika Huffman, Wyalusing Valley, 2:20.54.

1600 Run: 1. Regan Rome, Dallas, 5:21.32.

3200 Run: 1. Regan Rome, Dallas, 11:08.91. 8. Abby Fogel, Wyalusing Valley, 11:59.01.

100 Hurdles: 1. Kirby Szalkowski, Dallas, 16.23. 3. Cindy Good, Elk Lake, 16.74. 8. Kaitlyn Faulkner, Wyalusing Valley, 17.25.

300 Hurdles: 1. Leigh Martino, Windsor (NY), 48.61. 7. Kaitlyn Faulkner, Wyalusing Valley, 50.99. 8. Cassy Salsman, Elk Lake, 51.24.

400 Relay: 1. Dallas (Lindsay Danko, Cierra Plesnar, Ashley Dunba, Katie Gawlas), 51.24. 6. Wyalusing Valley (Lindsay Schulze, Kaci Woznicki, Kaitlyn Faulkner, Kayleen Sutton), 54.51.

1600 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Cassie VanEtten, Emily Williams, Kirsten Hollister, Kelsey Hermick), 4:17.50.

3200 Relay: 1. Abington Heights (Stephanie Lalos, Elisis Cadman, Taylor Ross, Jenn Burke), 9:51.00. 2. Elk Lake (Maria Trowbridge, Cassie VanEtten, Emily Williams, Elizabeth Trowbridge), 9:59.61. 4. Wyalusing Valley (Jessica Hotaling, Abby Fogel, JoAnna McGee, Erika Huffman), 10:26.71.

High Jump: 1. Anna Nole, Tunkhannock, 5-4. 5. Elesha Schulze, Wyalusing Valley, 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Katie Drake, Blue Ridge, 9-0.

Long Jump: 1. Kirby Szalkowski, Dallas, 16-2.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Cortlyn Van Deutsch, Dallas, 34-2.

Shot Put: 1. Kelsey Carlsen, Northeast Bradford, 32-4. 2. Erin Dean-Swank, Wyalusing Valley, 31-3. 6. Megan Bush, Elk Lake, 29-3.

Discus: 1. Patience Nero, Athens, 100-0.5. 6. Megan Bush, Elk Lake, 84-8.

Javelin: 1. Kelsey Carlsen, Northeast Bradford, 124-4. 6. Chelsea Karabin, Elk Lake, 97-9.


 Elk Lake’s Cassie VanEtten runs a leg of the 3200 relay in which the Lady Warriors finished second.  Elk Lake’s Cassie VanEtten runs a leg of the 3200 relay in which the Lady Warriors finished second. 

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.