OldArchive / Sports

Area Runners Compete in Nike Races

 

Northeast Bradford student Curt Jewett finished 27th in the Nike Cross Nationals Northeast Regional at Wappingers Falls, NY, on Nov. 27,

The junior finished the 5K run in 16:59.4, almost 42 seconds behind race winner Jack Leahy, who ran a 16:08.9.

Sam Williams, also a Northeast Bradford junior, was 105th in the race with a time of 17:46.

Tunkhannock’s Ben Robinson was 118th in 17:58.

In the girls’ race, Wyalusing’s Erika Huffman finished 99th in a time of 21:03.4.

Elle Purrier was the race winner in a time of 18:30.6.

Elsewhere, Towanda’s Aaron Valoroso finished third in a Nike regional junior race on Long Island with a time of 17:19.

 

Sayre Turkey Trot

Will Mullen won the Sayre Turkey Trot 5K on Thursday, Nov. 24, in a time of 16:53.

Brett Mason was second in 17:00, followed by Mike Bronson in 17:02.

Stacy Meitzler was the top female finisher, crossing the line 19th in a time of 19:42.

Lydia Werner was next in 19:54, followed by Sara DeVoe in 20:57.

Several Wyalusing-area residents competed in the event, led by Joshua Sitas, who was 21st in 19:45. Gary Ferguson was 33rd in 21:10. Kelsey Leljedal of New Albany was 225th in 28:32. Jennifer Sitas (419) and Gabrielle Sitas (420) finished in 45:22 and 45:23, respectively.

In the 5K walk, Mark Webster won in 26:18. Nancy Beardsley was the top female in 38:50.

Wyalusing’s Kathleen Ferguson and her daughter, Kerry Hitchcock of Monroeton, both finished in 46:56.

A total of 433 runners and 68 walkers completed the event, which benefitted the Robert Packer Hospital/Guthrie Auxiliary.

 

Run for the Diamonds

At Berwick on Thanksgiving Day, Fred Joslyn led a field of 1,579 runners to the line in a time of 45:20.

Nick Hilton was second in 45:21, followed by Kevin Borrelli in 47:07.

Katie O’Regan topped the women’s field with a time of 54:38, followed by Sayard Tanis in 55:17. Samantha Snead was next in 56:23.

Wyalusing’s Michael Murphy was 39th in 53:23. Other local finishers included Wyalusing’s Jim Schools (326th in 1:07:05), Rachel Murphy (419th in 1:09:51) and Jordan Schools (887th in 1:21:38); Dushore’s Cameron Serafini (413th in 1:09:40) and Mondi Serafini (778th in 1:18:51) and Laporte’s Len Simpson (987th in 1:24:34) and Mary Handzus (1,461st in 1:46:23).

 

Upcoming Races

Dec. 3: St. Nicholas 5K, Archbald, 10 a.m.

Dec. 4: Sno Ball Run (1- and 3-mile), Wilkes-Barre, 1:30 p.m./2 p.m.

Dec. 7: Run for Tots, Scranton, 6 p.m.

Dec. 12: Reindeer Relay and Santa 5K, Scranton, 10 a.m./11 a.m.

Dec. 31: YMCA Resolution Run, Binghamton, 1 p.m.

Dec. 31: Bloomsburg YMCA New Year’s Eve 5K, 7 p.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.