OldArchive / Sports

Camptown Races Set for Sept. 17

 

The 46th running of the Camptown Races will be held on Saturday, Sept. 17, at the Camptown ballfield, starting at 10 a.m.

Race day registration for the challenging 10K road and trail run begins at 8 a.m. The fee is $10.

Awards will be presented to the first overall male and female winner; male and female Masters (40-up years), and Athena (female 140-pounds-up) and Clydesdale (male 200 pounds-up). The top two males and females in the following age-groups will also receive prizes: 14-under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69 and 70-up.

There will also be a team competition, based on three members finishing the race. Prizes will be awarded to the top male and female teams. Team members will be eligible to win individual awards.

 

Wendy’s Wonderful Kids Half Marathon and 10K

At Wilkes-Barre, on Sept. 3, Mike Carriglitto won the half marathon in 1:17:37, followed by Sean Robbins (1:19:12) and Don Fink (1:22:32).

Deedra Porfirio was the female winner in 1:26:15, followed by Cindy Batzel (1:35:50) and Jennifer Heck (1:37:00).

In the 10K, John Evangelista was the winner in 37:00. Nick Wadas was second in 37:55, followed by Ed Snukis in 40:13.

Samantha Snukis topped the women’s race with a time of 40:34, followed by Erin McBride (42:11) and Cassandra Zegarski (43:11).

 

UNICO 5K

At Scranton, on Sept. 3, Austin Martinelli won the race in 17:44, followed by Roger Davis (18:31) and Travis Pregnar (19:02).

Jennifer Pierce was the women’s champ in 20:15, followed by Cathy Dragwa (20:31) and Michele Covington (21:11).

 

Main Street Mile

At Wilkes-Barre on Sept. 2, Nick Hilton won in 4:11.1, followed by Frank Redmond (4:26.0) and Jeffrey Skwierz (4:32.2).

Samantha Snukis was the female winner in 5:12.0, followed by Kelly Ciravolo (5:14.3) and Claudia Camargo-Nero (5:14.8).

 

Broome County Senior Games 5K

At Binghamton, on Sept. 1, Byron LaBare won the open 5K in 18:54, followed by Matt Derzonavich (19:08) and Adam VanBuren (20:37).

Jennifer Butts was the open female winner in 20:51, followed by Kathleen Lantry (22:44) and Amber Smith (22:46).

Tim Foley was the 55-up male winner in 22:32, followed by Richard Modafferi (22:37) and John Kopalek (23:55).

Paula Williams topped the female 55-up field in 26:26, followed by Barb Morrissey (27:02) and Debbie Grassi (28:02).

 

Wisnosky Jewelry 5K Gem

At the Wyoming County Fairgrounds in Meshoppen, on Aug. 31, Ben Robinson was the winner in 17:44, followed by John Johnson (18:00) and Jacob Siegel (18:28).

Maggie Toczko won the women’s race in 21:45, followed by Alexa Prebola (24:23) and Megan Manglaviti (24:24).

 

Upcoming Races

Sept. 10: EdieLou 5K, Troy, 11 a.m.

Sept. 10: Race for the Cure, Scranton, 8 a.m.

Sept. 11: D&H Half Marathon, Forest City, 9 a.m.

Sept. 11: Bell of Hope 5K, Binghamton, 9 a.m.

Sept. 11: Ben August Memorial 5K, Wilkes-Barre, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 17: Camptown Races, Camptown, 10 a.m.

Sept. 17: District A 5K, Wilkes-Barre, 10 a.m.

Sept. 18: Cat’s Quest to Stop Violence, Dallas, 10 a.m.

 

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.