OldArchive / Sports

Elk Lake Run to Benefit Red Cross, Harriers

 

Will Bennett, an incoming senior and member of last year’s Elk Lake state championship cross country team, will host a 5K race at the school on Saturday, Aug. 6, as his senior project.

The run, which will be held over the school’s cross country course and the home of last season’s District Two championship meet, will benefit the American Red Cross and the Elk Lake cross country program.

There is a $10 entry fee for the event, which begins at 10:30 a.m.

Awards will be presented in male and female age-groups 8-12, 13-17, 18-25, 26-35, 36-46 and 47-up.

Pre-registration forms are available at neparunner.com.

 

Frank J. Valvano Memorial

At Lake Carey, on July 30, Paul Leonard and Chris Ehret won the 10K and 5K runs, respectively.

Leonard completed his race in 36:22, ahead of Jeff Balchak (38:11) and Randy White (40:56).

Aurora Bonner topped the 10K women’s field with a time of 46:52, followed by Austin Thomas (47:03) and Kerry Zawadski (47:06).

In the 5K, Ehret finished in 16:51, well ahead of runner-up John Evangelista, who ran an 18:18. Daniel Thomas was third in 19:00.

Jen Stec-Gagliardi led the ladies with a time of 21:33, followed by Alice McLaughlin (22:51) and Diana Kloss (23:12).

 

Women’s Distance Festival 5K

At Binghamton, on July 30, Sarah Krizan won the race in 20:25.

Ashley Khiere was second in 20:30, followed by Suzanne Myette (20:33), Samantha Sauer (20:37) and Theresa Hunter (20:55).

 

Kubilus Memorial 5K

At Lakeland, on July 30, Jason Kennedy led the 79-runner field with a time of 19:06.

Jason Sansky (19:34) and Teddy Evans (19:43) completed the top three.

Leanne Nastase was the top female with a time of 20:02. Tiffany Levanthal was second in 22:06, followed by Lane Ross in 22:25.

 

Upcoming Races

Aug. 4: Jack Daniels Mile, Tunkhannock, 7 p.m.

Aug. 6: Zukoski Memorial, Lake Winola, 9 a.m.

Aug. 6: Beat the Heat 5K, Roundtop Park, Athens Twp., 9 a.m.

Aug. 6: Griffin 5K, Lake Mokoma, Laporte, 10 a.m.

Aug. 7: Kelly LaBare 5K, Binghamton, 9:30 a.m.

Aug. 7: Palmero Memorial, Wilkes-Barre, 10 a.m.

Aug. 13: Christy Mathewson Big 6K, Factoryville, 8:30 a.m.

Aug. 13: Larry Hynes Memorial 5K, Owego, NY, 9 a.m.

Aug. 13: Founders’ Day 10K/5K, Dushore, 9 a.m.

Aug. 14: Wilkes-Barre Triathlon, PSU-Lehman, 7:30 a.m.

Aug. 14: Pauly Friedman 5K, Dallas Twp., 9:30 a.m.

Aug. 14: Gino Merli 5K, Scranton, 10 a.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.