OldArchive / Sports

Elk Lake Swimmers Split with Hanover Area; Sweep Lake-Lehman

 

The Elk Lake boys’ swim team defeated Hanover Area, 95-57, on Dec. 15.

Adam Phillips and Cody Mowry led the Warriors with four wins each.

Phillips won the 100 butterfly (56.42) and 100 backstroke (1:03.06).

Mowry had solo wins in the 200 free (2:10.55) and 100 free (55.44).

The pair swam legs on the winning 200 medley relay (1:52.34) with Matt Sterner and Brad Grosvenor and the 200 free relay (1:37.11) with Grosvenor and Alex Manzek.

Grosvenor added a victory in the 200 IM (2:28.45).

Sterner won the 50 free (25.66) and joined Manzek, Gabe Hammernick and Cody Malloy to win the 400 free relay (4:09.83).

Malloy also won the 500 free (6:12.72).

In the girls’ meet, won by Hanover Area, 120-56, Abby Zdancewicz won the 100 backstroke (1:11.89) and 200 IM (2:33.35) for the Lady Warriors.

Rebecca Phillips won the diving with 117 points.

On Dec. 20, Elk Lake swept Lake-Lehman, winning the boys’ meet, 83-50, and the girls’ contest, 99-77.

In the boys’ meet, Phillips and Grosvenor each had three wins.

Phillips won the 200 free (1:51.29) and 100 free (49.07). Grosvenor captured the 200 IM (2:32.94) and 100 butterfly (1:05.91). The pair also teamed with Mowry and Sterner to win the 200 free relay (1:38.03).

Mowry added a solo win in the 100 backstroke (1:07.50).

Sterner teamed with Manzek, Malloy and Hammernick to win the 200 medley relay (2:10.49).

Malloy had a solo win in the 500 free (5:59.38).

In the girls’ meet, Zdancewicz was a three-time winner, capturing the 200 free (2:12.25) and 500 free (5:52.48). She also joined Rachel Grosvenor, Katie VanEtten and Leah Ofalt to win the 200 free relay (2:03.89).

Grosvenor added a solo win in the 100 butterfly (1:24.04). VanEtten won the 100 free (1:09.01).

 

Boys’ Basketball

On Dec. 18, Tunkhannock, led by Brian Stephenson’s 17 points, defeated Elk Lake, 50-40.

Rob Heft and Tyler Arnold paced the Warriors with 14 and 12 points, respectively.

 

Girls’ Basketball

On Dec. 17, Holy Cross cruised to a 76-29 win over Elk Lake.

Meghan Bush led the Lady Warriors with 16 points.

On Dec. 14, Northeast Bradford defeated Elk Lake, 52-32, as Kelsey Carlsen netted 20 points for the Lady Panthers. Haylie Phillips added 13.

On Dec. 20, Blue Ridge defeated Elk Lake, 24-18.

Lydia Watkins paced the Lady Warriors with eight points.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.