OldArchive / Sports

Hatton, Krebs Claim Sullivan County Runs

 

Logan Hatton won a pair of 5K runs recently in Sullivan County.

On Aug. 13, in Dushore, he led the 5K field to the finish of the Founder’s Day race in 18:32.

Earlier, on Aug. 6, at Lake Mokoma near Laporte, he captured the Griffin 5K in 16:23.

Kelly Kramer was the top female finisher in the Founder’s Day 5K with a time of 26:10. Justin Krebs won the 10K race in a time of 36:28. Nancy Kinner won the women’s race in 50:58.

The Founder’s Day event was sponsored by the Sullivan County Recreation Association.

Martina Miller was the female winner of the Griffin 5K, which was a fundraiser for the Sullivan County High School Athletic Booster Club.

 

Nescopeck Trail Runs

At Nescopeck State Park, on Aug. 22, Omurwa Bornfase won the 10K race in 37:14.

Tony Korch and Kurt Grohowski completed the top three with times of 39:44 and 42:28, respectively.

Jen Stec-Gagliardi won the women’s race in 50:41, followed by Erin Cunnane in 57:03 and Sherry Atkins in 1:02:21.

In the 5K, Mike Lewis was the overall winner in 18:49. Douglas Wells was second in 19:07 and Lou Gunderman third in 20:18.

Emily Bilbow was the female winner in 21:54, followed by Cassie Papp in 22:10 and Angie Marchetti in 23:22.

 

Hook O’Malley 5K

At Taylor, on Aug. 21, Jason Kennedy won the race in 17:36.

Austin Martinelli was second in 18:56, followed by Douglas Kennedy in 19:34.

Michele Covington led the women’s race with a time of 22:45.

Debby Paciotti was next in 23:16, followed by Rachel Smegowski in 24:02.

 

Pittston Tomato Festival 5K

At Pittston, on Aug. 20, Matt Flynn won in 16:18.

Sean Robbins edged Chris Dailey for second with a time of 17:02. Dailey finished in 17:03.

Deedra Porfirio topped the ladies’ field in 19:27.

Catherine Lombardo was second in 19:55, followed by Alexandria Plant in 20:01.

 

Upcoming Races

Aug. 25: Elmhurst Boulevard Mile, Scranton, 7 p.m.

Aug. 28: YMCA Adventure Triathlon, Mt. Pisgah State Park, 9 a.m.

Aug. 28: Wyoming Valley Striders Summer 10K, Wilkes-Barre, 9 a.m.

Aug. 28: Pump and Run 5K, Lehman, 9 a.m.

Aug. 28: Chris Thater 5K, Binghamton, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31: Wisnosky Jewelry 5K Gem, Wyoming County Fairgrounds, Meshoppen, 6:45 p.m.

Sept. 1: 20th Anniversary 5K, Binghamton, 6 p.m.

Sept. 2: Wet Paint Mile, Wilkes-Barre, 7 p.m.

Sept. 3: Wendy’s Wonderful Kids Half Marathon and 10K, Wilkes-Barre, 8 a.m.

Sept. 3: UNICO 5K, Scranton, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4: LeRaysville Firemen’s 5K Trot, 6 p.m.

Sept. 5: Candlehouse 5K, Wilkes-Barre, 9:30 p.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.