OldArchive / Sports

Running Roundup: Cain, Hess Win at Benton

 

Andrew Hess and Travis Cain picked up wins at the annual Benton Rodeo Runs on July 16.

Hess won the 5K race with a time of 17:59, followed by Ken Moss (18:48) and Mike Lewis (18:58).

Jen Stec-Gagliardi was the female winner with a time of 22:14. Kate Diltz was second in 25:58, followed by Staci Lipton (26:18).

In the six-mile run, Cain finished in 38:28, followed by Dave Mitchell (41:50) and Rich Owens (45:00).

Melissa Wellgosh was the top woman in 47:27. Traci Dutko-Strungs was second in 50:00, followed by Sandy Knudson in 52:53.

 

Run Diabetes Down

At Wilkes-Barre, on July 16, David McLean won the charity fundraiser with a time of 17:52. Brandon Hampton was second in 18:37, followed by Jason Sansky in 18:56.

Gabrielle Deltos paced the women with a time of 21:04, followed by Jennifer Heck (21:54) and Kerry Zawadski (22:10).

 

Dr. Perkins Run

On July 16, at Honesdale, Mike Ryan won the race in 16:33, holding off Tunkhannock’s Reece Ayers, who was second in 16:37. Thomas Daniels was third in 17:08.

Regan Rome was the top female with a time of 18:13, followed by Kathleen Druther (19:06) and Amy Rome (19:41).

 

NVXC Fairway 5K

At Newark Valley, NY, on July 16, Jame Vavra was the overall winner in 17:37, followed by Tom  Ryan (18:20) and Jordan Stevens (18:33).

Erin Gunther led the female contingent in 21:26, followed by Leanne Riegle (24:38) and Nichole Osovski (29:05).

 

Kromko Memorial

Sean Burke won the Kristyn E. Kromko Memorial two-mile run in 11:22 at Clarks Summit, on July 16.

Joseph Gray was second in 12:02, followed by Ian Sessions in 12:19.

Steph Lalos topped the female field with a time of 12:44. Jessica McCauley was second in 14:10 and Katherine Sullivan was third in 14:41.

 

St. Eulalia’s 5K

At Roaring Brook Township, Luzerne County, on July 17, Samantha Snead was the overall winner in 18:51.

Mark Arzie was the top male finisher, crossing second in 19:25. He was followed by Paul O’Hora (19:45) and Brody Dial (19:52).

Cassandra Zagarski was the second female and sixth, overall, in 20:43. Michele Covington rounded out the distaff top three with a time of 22:42.

 

Upcoming Races

July 23: Wyoming Valley Striders Summer 10K, Wilkes-Barre, 8 a.m.

July 23: Pennsylvania Summer Biathlon, Black Creek Twp., Luzerne County, 8 a.m.

July 29: RRCA Women’s Distance Festival 5K, Binghamton, 6:30 p.m.

July 30: Frank Valvano Memorial 5K, Lake Carey, 8 a.m.

Aug. 4: Jack Daniels Mile, Tunkhannock, 7 p.m.

Aug. 6: Zukoski Memorial, Lake Winola, 9 a.m.

Aug. 6: Beat the Heat 5K, Roundtop Park, Athens Twp., 9 a.m.

Aug. 7: Kelly LaBare 5K, Binghamton, 9:30 a.m.

Aug. 7: Palmero Memorial, Wilkes-Barre, 10 a.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.