OldArchive / Sports

Running Roundup: Daniels, Robinson Top Young Runs

 

Thomas Daniels won the 10K race at the Damon Young Memorial Scholarship runs in Tunkhannock on June 18.

Daniels topped the field of 38 runners with a time of 37:22, edging out Reece Ayers, who posted an identical time.

Jake Siegel was third in 38:16, followed by Alex Zubko in 39:03 and Jake Reinert in 39:26.

Beth Sannie won the women’s race in 45:34, followed by Linda Ross (51:36), Theresa Rennekamp (52:13), Tracey Ruzdarsky (54:29) and Hillary Raining (59:19).

In the 5K race, which had 132 finishers, Ben Robinson was the overall winner with a time of 17:03. Joseph Cardillo was next in 17:54, followed by Alex Nole (18:16), Jarrett Higley (18:37) and Kenny Moss (19:00).

Amy Rome won the women’s race in 19:47, followed by Chelsea Wooten (21:01), Maura McManon (21:08), Kate Metcalf (22:08) and Maggie Toczko (22:38).

 

Vestal XX

At Vestal, NY, on June 18, Christ Gaube bested a 178-runner field with a time of 1:10:29.

Andy Crawford was second in 1:13:28, followed by Stephen Marcin in 1:15:35.

Katie Aldridge was 13th, overall, in 1:24:20 to top the women’s field. Sarah Antonaitis was second in 1:31:51, followed by Emily Piza-Taylor in 1:32:22.

 

Wilkes-Barre Duathon

At Wilkes-Barre, on June 19, 106 individuals completed the event, which included a three-mile run, followed by a 16-mile bike leg and concluded with another three-mile run.

Christopher Garges was the overall winner with a time of 1:13:48.

Sean Robbins was second in 1:14:05, followed by George Fair in 1:17:07.

Kelly Ciravola was the top female with a time of 1:20:25.

Laura Kline was second in 1:24:57, followed by Monica Obsitos in 1:26:37.

 

Ava Mason Benefit 5K

At Lake Carey, on June 11, Jeremy Stonier won the race in 18:46. Adam Edwards was second in 19:00, followed by Dan Thomas in 19:03.

Megan Smickley won the women’s race in 26:10. Sondra Cusane was second in 27:04, followed by Donna Fetzko in 28:41.

 

Powering Past Pancreatic Cancer

At Wilkes-Barre, on June 4, Mike Turner won the race in 19:21, followed by Rick Yarznbowicz (19:35) and Michael Kinney (20:14).

Katie Metcalf topped the women’s race in 20:14, followed by Kelci Gagliardi (22:24) and Christina Stanton (22:43).

 

Upcoming Races

June 22: Red Dress Run, Maine-Endwell H.S., Maine, NY, 6 p.m.

June 25: Jim King Memorial 5K, Athens, 9 a.m.

June 25: Winola Wiggle, Lake Winola, 9 a.m.

June 26: Changes Run/Walk, Luzerne, 9:30 a.m.

July 2: Broome County Parks Triathlon, Whitney Point, 9:30 a.m.

July 4: Race for Independence, Montrose, 8 a.m.

July 4: Bernie’s Memorial Run, Wilkes-Barre, 9:10 a.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.