OldArchive / Sports

Running Roundup: Many Area Races in August

 

August is a very busy month for area runners with several usually well-attended races on the schedule.

Getting the late summer action started is the Frank Valvano Memorial 5K at Lake Carey on July 30, starting at 8 a.m.

The popular Jack Daniels Mile is slated in Tunkhannock on Aug. 3, starting at 7 p.m. before the Triton Fire Department’s annual parade.

Sullivan County is the site for two big races in early August with the annual Griffin 5K around Lake Mokoma at Laporte slated for Aug. 6 at 10 a.m.

To pre-register for the event, call Lea Stockdill at (570) 946-4200.

One week later, on Aug. 13, the Dushore Founders’ Day 10K/5K will be held, beginning at 9 a.m.

Registration forms are available at www.4scra.com, the Sullivan Review office or by calling Sue Mullen at (570) 928-9537.

Also, on Aug. 6, a new race—Beat the Heat 5K—will be run at Roundtop Park in Athens Township, starting at 9 a.m.

Factoryville’s annual Christy Mathewson Big 6K is slated for Aug. 13, starting at 8:30 a.m.

On Aug. 20, Towanda’s Riverfest 5K, an up-and-back run on the Merrill Parkway, will begin at 9 a.m.

Pre-registration is due by Aug. 17. Forms can be found online at www.towandaborough.org.

For athletes seeking a little variety, the YMCA Adventure Triathlon returns to Mt. Pisgah State Park on Aug. 28, starting at 9 a.m.

For more information on the triathlon, call the Bradford County Branch YMCA at (570) 268-9622.

 

Pennsylvania Summer Biathlon

Jacob Fetterman won the Pennsylvania Summer Biathlon’s Sport Men 4K sprint at Whitetail Preserve with a time of 17:21. Jeffrey Kiss was second in 18:35, followed by Kip Hoffman in 18:36.

Brittany Reilly won the Sport Women 4K with a time of 22:59, followed by Vanessa Sterner (23:04) and Kristy McCarthy (24:04).

In the Match Men race, Douglas Hoover was first in 18:15, followed by Danny Fink (18:20) and Alden Sims (20:35).

Hilary Saucy was the Match Women winner in 20:43, followed by Ann Sick (22:35) and Jeanice Naulty (25:30).

 

Viaduct Ultramarathon

At Lanesboro, on July 7-10, Tom Clime of Glenwood, MD, completed 200 miles in 73:48:40.

Jameelah Abdul-Rahim Mujaahid was the top woman, covering 171 miles in 69:19.

Carl Albright completed 137.5 miles in 55:32.

Four men and one woman each completed 100 miles on the 25-mile out-and-back course. The men were Elias Wetzel (22:51:46), Matt Smythe (24:01:52), Jay Finkle (25:20:20), Hiroyuki Nishide (25:50:45) and Donald Landry (29:28:44). Yukiko Nishide ran 100 miles in 25:50:45.

Wyalusing’s Bob Lantz ran 50 miles in 12:27.

 

Upcoming Races

July 29: RRCA Women’s Distance Festival 5K, Binghamton, 6:30 p.m.

July 30: Frank Valvano Memorial 5K, Lake Carey, 8 a.m.

Aug. 4: Jack Daniels Mile, Tunkhannock, 7 p.m.

Aug. 6: Zukoski Memorial, Lake Winola, 9 a.m.

Aug. 6: Beat the Heat 5K, Roundtop Park, Athens Twp., 9 a.m.

Aug. 6: Griffin 5K, Lake Mokoma, Laporte, 10 a.m.

Aug. 7: Kelly LaBare 5K, Binghamton, 9:30 a.m.

Aug. 7: Palmero Memorial, Wilkes-Barre, 10 a.m.

Aug. 13: Christy Mathewson Big 6K, Factoryville, 8:30 a.m.

Aug. 13: Larry Hynes Memorial 5K, Owego, NY, 9 a.m.

Aug. 13: Founders’ Day 10K/5K, Dushore, 9 a.m.

Aug. 14: Wilkes-Barre Triathlon, PSU-Lehman, 7:30 a.m.

Aug. 14: Pauly Friedman 5K, Dallas Twp., 9:30 a.m.

Aug. 14: Gino Merli 5K, Scranton, 10 a.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.