OldArchive / Sports

Running Roundup: Wyalusing Couple Place High in Binghamton Run

A Wyalusing area couple finished near the front of a 737-runner field at the St. Patrick's Four-Miler in Binghamton on March 12.

Michael Murphy was ninth, overall, with a time of 22:58, while his wife, Rachel, was the third woman to cross the finish line, placing 41st, overall, in a time of 25:40.

Binghamton's Jeff Martinez was the overall winner with a time of 20:28, followed by Ben Reynolds (20:57) and Warren Center's Sam Williams (21:47).

Laura Kline was the top female finisher, crossing 31st in 25:16. Kimberly Law was 39th, overall, in 25:38.

A large group of runners from Bradford and western Susquehanna Counties participated in the race.

New Albany's Matt McMahon had a time of 29:41. Wyalusing Valley High School sophomore Erika Huffman ran a 35:36. Rome's Sandy Morris crossed in 37:05. LeRaysville's Jim Cullen finished in 37:24. Springville's Becky Arnold had a time of 43:23.

A large group of runners competed from the Sayre area including Julie Aquilio (29:31), Kevin Orlandi (33:25), Stephanie Chaffee (36:43), Renee Shay (37:36), Retha Shaffer (37:40), Krystene Eller (40:46) and Chris McCutcheon (44:52). Milan's Marine Young finished in 40:47.

Brackney's Carl Speicher finished in 29:42. Other runners from that community included Zac Clark (32:25), Diana Bean (33:24), Fred Bostrom (38:05) and Heather Clark (49:19).

Art Doolittle led the Montrose area runners with a time of 30:23. Other times included Alayna Doolittle (31:11), Leslie Foster (34:45), Tim LaRue (39:14), Jacqueline Havrilia (44:06) and Carol Engler (44:22).



Brian Kelly Memorial

On March 12, in Scranton, Jake Kanary won the two-miler held prior to the St. Patrick's Day parade. His time was 10:06.

Patrick Casterline was second in 10:16, followed by Brian Lewis (10:29).

Heather Wesolovski was 17th, overall, in 12:10, followed by Beth Schwab (12:16) and Molly McDonald (12:25).

Tunkhannock's Randy White was 16th, overall, in 12:09. Robert Damiano, also of Tunkhannock, finished in 14:59.

Montrose's Rebecca Warner and Douglas Overfield both finished in 15:41. Amy McNeely finished in 20:21

Wyalusing's David Keeler finished in 18:36.



Bear Creek 5K

At Bear Creek Twp., Luzerne County, Chris Wadas won the race on March 12 in 15:41, followed by Bornfase Nyandusi Omurwa (16:59) and John Martino (17:33).

Nadalie Solomon led the women's field with a time of 20:39, followed by Jen Stec-Gagliardi (21:07) and Emily Bilbow (21:25).



Upcoming Schedule

March 19: ARCC Shamrock 5K, Towanda, 10 a.m.

March 19: Pink Panther 5K, Northeast Bradford H.S., 10 a.m.

March 19: St. Pat's Thistle and Shamrock 5K, Corning, NY, 10:30 a.m.

March 20: Wyoming Valley Striders Winter's End 4.5 Mile, Lehman, 10 a.m.

March 26: Kilometers for a Cause, Wilkes-Barre, 10 a.m.

March 26: Run for the Red 5K, Hanover Twp., Luzerne County, 10:30 a.m.

March 27: Forks XV, Chenango Forks, NY, 2 p.m.

April 2: University of Scranton SIFE 5K, Scranton, 10 a.m.

April 2: Susquehanna Warrior Trail Run, Shickshinny, 10:15 a.m.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.