OldArchive / Sports

Summer Track Meet Held

 

A field of nearly 100 competitors displayed their talents at the first of two Summer All-Comers track meets at Wyalusing Valley High School’s Peterson Stadium on June 30.

The second meet, which will benefit the Wyalusing Track Booster Club, is slated for tonight (July 14), starting at 6 p.m.

Registration opens at 5:30 p.m.

There is a minimal entry fee of $1 for each event entered.

The events list includes 50, 100, 200 and 400 dashes as well as the 800, 1600 and 5000 runs. Field events include long jump, triple jump, high jump, pole vault, shot put and javelin.

Competitions will be held in various age-groups, including 5-under, 6-7, 8-9, 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-17 and 18-up.

 

June 30 Results

50-meter dash: Mia Wilcox 11.8, Ethan VanDerPool 13.5, Trennan Tewksbury 14.8, Adison VanDerPool 21.7, Aidan Neiley 21.8, Liz Kilmer 22.6, Ash Neiley 23.1, Jesse Lamb 25.7, Nell VanDerPool 39.8, Ben Gambrell 8.3, Dahlia Ofalt 9.6, Pearl O’Connor 10.2, Olivia Spencer 10.5, Brody Fuhrey 11.0, Jenna Sax 8-3, Evan Sax 9.5, Kendall Krewson 9-1, Lydia Ofalt 9.4.

100-meter dash: Mia Wilcox 27.3, Ash Neiley 31.1, Liz Kilmer 42.5, Ethan VanDerPool 52.5, Adison VanDerPool 58.0. 9-10: Ariana Gambrell 15.6, Shane Fuhrey 16.3, Jenna Sax 16.9, Kendal Krewson 17.0, Evan Sax 17.7, Olivia Spencer 20.8, Brody Fuhrey 21.4, Pearl O’Connor 23.5, Dahlia Ofalt 24.1, Lindsay Schulze 13.3, Hailey Innocenzo 13.4, Lydia Werner 13.6, Brianna Gambrell 13.7, Carolyn Black 14.2, Sam Williams 10.7, Curt Jewett 11.4, Kent Upham 13.1, Levi Upham 13.5, Collin Scherer 16.7, Jarred Gambrell 10.5, Brian Lang 11.2, Lucas Evans 11.7, Todd Grater 12.1, Wyatt Baxter 12.2, Elyse Skerpon 13.5, Erika Huffman 13.8.

200-meter dash: Jeremy Dibble 25.2, Alyx Lewis 28.2, Tracey Brown 29.5, Lydia Werner 30.0, Carolyn Black 32.2, Bill Lewis 33.2, Shane Fuhrey 38.3.

400-meter dash: Trennan Tewksbury 2:27.0, Jordan Lamb 2:03.0, Daniel Williams 1:32.0, Shane Fuhrey 1:25.0, Lydia Werner 1:06.0, Morgan Sutton 1:16.0, Jordan Schools 1:11.0, Carolyn Black 1:14.0, Blake Bunner 55.4, Lucas Evans 57.3, Bill Lewis 1:07.1.

800-meter run: Tracey Brown 3:06, Elyse Skerpon 2:43, Erika Huffman 2:33, Zack Despreaux 2:14, Chris Manning 2:28, Sandy Rife 5:04.

1600-meter run: Lydia Ofalt 7:32, Ben Wilson 6:02, Curt Jewett 4:56, Tyler Sutton 5:30, Allison Bonin 6:26, Mike Murphy 4:59, Rachel Murphy 6:14, Joe Ofalt 7:55.

3200-meter run: Mike Murphy 12:11, Mark Kusmierz 12:33, Allison Bonin 13:42, Rachel Murphy 14:03, Duane Vanderpool 14:03, Jim Schools 14:03.

Long jump: Breana Gambrell 13-3.5, Ben Gambrell 11-3, Lydia Ofalt 9-5.5, Ariana Gambrell 9-5.5, McKenzie Tewksbury 7-6, Lewis Adams 20-9, Tim Kuntz 19-2, Tyler Sutton 17-1.5, Luke Cruver 15-2, Lydia Werner 15-1.25, Kayleen Sutton 14-9.5, Lindsay Schulze 14-4.5, Leah Ofalt 13-2, Mitchell Schools 12-8, Derek Frederick 11-0, Tyler Wagner 5-11, Jarred Gambrell 23-8, Rob Robbins 19-8, Brian Lang 18-8, Wyatt Baxter 18-3.5, Todd Grater 17-5.5, Lucas Evans 17-5.25, Kristin Stam 16-9.5, Kaitlyn Faulkner 15-1, Brian Fees 8-2.

Triple jump: Rob Robbins 41-11.5, Lewis Adams 40-0, Wyatt Baxter 37-5, Kristin Stam 36-0, Justin Beaudoin 35-4.25, Curt Jewett 34-9.5, Levi Upham 33-2.25, Todd Grater 33-0.75, Sam Williams 32-10, Lydia Werner 32-10, Kent Upham 29-7, Mike Murphy 29-5.25, Carolyn Black 28-7.75, Leah Ofalt 27-2.25, Ben Gambrell 23-8.25.

High jump: Tyler Base 4-6, Justin Beaudoin 4-4, Lydia Werner 4-4, Alexis Lewis 4-4, Andrea Ward 4-10, Elesha Schulze 4-8, Hailey Innocenzo 4-8, Allison Bonin 4-0, Claire Howard 4-8, Savannah Schools 4-2, Tucker Allyn 6-0, Rob Robbins 6-0.

Pole Vault: Skyler Gerrity 10-6, Jeremy Dibble 12-6, Brandon Russell 12-0, Brian Lang 8-0, Tim Kuntz 12-0, Jessica Carr 8-6, Hailey Innocenzo 7-0, Elyse Skerpon 8-6.

Shot put: Dan Williams 14-6, Jessica Tice 24-1, Peter Brown 18-5, Skyler Behrend 21-2, Carl Sweet 18-2, Tyler Wagner 16-10, Connie Sweet 28-1, Sarah LaFrance 23-9, Ronnie Black 20-6, Tracey LaFrance 43-7, Jim Tice 39-9, Evan Madill 32-5, Levi Upham 25-2, Sam Williams 21-8, Curt Jewett 20-6, Dan Edsell 23-3, Mike Murphy 25-8, Kent Upham 25-7, Jan Murray 23-3.

Discus: Evan Madill 93-1, Jim Tice 112-1, Jessica Tice 56-3, Brian Lang 134-1, Connie Sweet 87-4, Ronnie Clark 49-10, Tracey LaFrance 131-6, Sarah LaFrance 69-8.

Javelin: Ashley Pilcher 108-0, Darien Lantz 102-5, Kacey Huffman 96-0, Connie Sweet 79-5, Lydia Werner 75-11, Erika Huffman 75-4.5, Ruthie Ofalt 55-7, Jessica Tice 53-11, Sandy Rife 33-9, Rob Robbins 213-0, Mark Cruver 160-3, Bryan Myers 154-3, Curt Jewett 120-0, James Tice 110-2, Lucas Evans 108-2, Justin Beaudoin 105-0.25, Levi Upham 97-8, Sam Williams 93-2, Mike Murphy 91-3, Kent Upham 85-6, Derek Frederick 84-2, Todd Grater 82-3, Evan Madill 72-5, Jon Murray 45-0.

 

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.