OldArchive / Sports

Summer Track Series Concludes Successful Run

 

Another large field of competitors was on hand at Wyalusing’s Peterson Stadium for the last Summer All-Comer’s Track and Field meet on Thursday, July 14.

The athletes, who came from as far away as Hughesville and Montgomery, were greeted by almost perfect weather conditions.

One of the highlights of the event was Jon Murray’s successful attempt to run a sub-19-minute 5,000-meter race. The veteran runner from Little Meadows accomplished the goal, leading the pack to the line in 18:57.

 

July 14 Results

50-meter dash: 5-under: Mia Wilcox 12.9, Laina Beebe 17.0, Oletta O’Connor 31.5. 6-7: Nolan Oswald 9.92, Olivia Spencer 10.21, Caleb Nichols 10.25, Kayla Beebe 11.47, Pearl O’Connor 12.7, Sydney Reilly 14.04. 8-9: Logan Gerrity 8.92, Lylah Oswald 9.13, Carina Beebe 9.94. 10-11: Jessica Tice 9.01, Karlye Huffman 9.05.

100-meter dash: 5-under: Mia Wilcox 32.76. 6-7: Olivia Spencer 20.1, Kayla Beebe 23.21, Pearl O’Connor 23.8, Sydney Reilly 24.96. 8-9: Logan Gerrity 17.9, Carina Beebe 20.3. 12-13: Derek Frederick 16.04. 14-15: Andy Seeley 14.27, Mason Merrill 14.61, Justin Beardin 14.71, Bryton Carrington 14.72, Gabriel Carrington 16.06. 16-17: Curt Jewett 16.02. 18-up: Jarred Gambrell 11.33, Brandon Schuster 11.62, Skylar Bouck 12.09, Josh Folta 12.35, Grant Fassett 19.08.

400-meter dash: Lucas Evans 57.4, Justin Beaudoin 1:06.8, Mason Merrill 1:11.5, Molly Cole 1:12.2, Bearton Carrington 1:20.4, Grant Fassett 1:37.0.

800-meter run: Beau Ryck 2:42, Tyler Sutton 2:44, Zack Desperaux 3:31, Sam Williams 3:32, Molly Cole 4:08.

1600-meter run: Curt Jewett 4:52, Mike Murphy 5:07, Sam Williams 5:08, Zack Desperaux 5:09, Lauren Norton 5:21, Lydia Winter 5:45, Allison Bonin 6:14, Casey Norton 6:14, Erika Huffman 5:58, Erin Dean-Swank 5:58.

5000-meter run: Jon Murray 18:57, Mike Murphy 21:28, Zack Desperaux 21:34, Sam Williams 21:34, Tyler Sutton 21:42, Lisa Butler 21:46, Allison Bonin 22:13, Jim Schools 23:34, Matt Tavani 23:36.

Long jump: 5-under: Mia Wilcox 7-1, Oletta O’Connor 2-5.5. 6-11: Karlye Huffman 9-9.5, Logan Gerrity 9-5, Carina Beebe 9-1, Lylah Oswald 8-9.5, Sydney Reilly 6-7.75, Pearl O’Connor 6-2.25, Kayla Beebe 5-11, Olivia Spencer 5-9. 12-15: Elyse Skerpon 17-7.5, Justin Beaudoin 16-10, Andy Seeley 14-7.5, Lydia Werner 14-6, Kayleen Sutton 14-3, Morgan Sutton 12-9, Seth Acosta 12-2, Bryton Carrington 11-8.5, Gabriel Carrington 11-5, Mitchell Schools 11-4.5, Ashley Dunn 11-0. 16-up: Jarred Gambrell 22-11, Jesse Degatis 21-3, Lewis Adams 20-2, Josh Folta 18-10.5, Curt Jewett 16-5, Lindsay Schulze 14-11.5, Erika Huffman 14-2.25, Grant Fassett 12-0.

Triple jump: Jarred Gambrell 47-11.5, Jesse Degatis 40-5, Josh Folta 38-1, Curt Jewett 35-10.5, Justin Beaudoin 35-1.5, Jeremy Schwarztrauber 34-9, Lydia Werner 32-9.25.

Shot put:  Tracey LaFrance 42-1, James Tice, Jr., 40-5.5, Ryan Kreykenbohm 36-10.25, Ryan Lyang 35-1.5, Zack Darling 32-7.5, Evan Madill 32-2.25, Grant Fassett 30-11.75, Erin Dean-Swank 30-5.5, Kelsey Carlsen 30-0.75, Andy Seeley 29-7, Nathan Thompson 27-10, Connie Sweet-Tice 27-8.5, Brittany Lent 24-9, Beau Ryck 24-7.5, Justin Beaudoin 24-5, Jessica Tice 23-6.5, Sarah LaFrance 23-4.25, Carl Sweet 21-9.5, Derek Allabaugh 20-1.5, Skyler Behrend 19-9.25, Gabriel Carrington 17-5, Bryton Carrington 14-9.5, Pete Brown 14-2.5, Nolan Oswald 12-3, Caleb Nichols 9-6.

Discus: Tracey LaFrance 138-5, Rob Robbins 123-3, Ryan Kreykenbohm 112-4, Evan Madill 101-11, Zack Darling 100-7, Connie Sweet-Tice 89-0, Brittany Lent 88-8, Sarah LaFrance 76-11, Derek Allabaugh 68-0, Nadine Lent 68-0, Carl Sweet 53-9, Todd Grater 43-5, Jessica Tice 41-1.

Javelin: Rob Robbins 206-5, Nathan Thompson 158-6, Mark Cruver 155-5, Bryan Myers 136-11, Jeremy Schwarztrauber 129-8, Curt Jewett 122-0, Kelsey Carlsen 118-0, Todd Grater 104-7, Justin Beaudoin 97-8, Lucas Evans 97-1, James Tice, Jr., 96-7, Kacey Huffman 92-7, Derek Frederick 89-7, Molly Cole 80-7, Skyler Bouck 76-6, Evan Madill 75-7, Erika Huffman 74-7, Zack Darling 72-9, Brian Fees 58-1, Allison Bonin 56-8, Jessica Tice 39-3, Sandra Ride 37-5.

High Jump: 9-under: Lylah Oswald 3-4, Olivia Spencer 2-9, Pearl O’Connor 2-5. 10-up: Jeremy Schwarztrauber 5-0, Jesse Degatis 5-0, Elesha Schulze 4-10, Justin Beaudoin 4-10, Alex Lewis 4-8, Andy Seeley 4-8, James Tice, Jr., 4-6, Tyler Basse 4-6, Andrea Ward 4-6, Elyse Skerpon 4-2, Jessica Carr 4-2, Bryton Carrington 4-0, Seth Acosta 3-10, Ashley Dunn 3-2, Gabriel Carrington 3-2.

Pole vault: Scholastic girls: Devon Kerecman 9-6, Destiny Destasio 9-0, Jessica Carr 8-6, Genna Borowski 7-6, Ashley Dunn 7-6, Elyse Skerpon 7-6. Scholastic boys: Aaron Anderson 13-0, Dominic Galanto 12-0, Jeremy Schwarztrauber 12-0, Jared Walter 10-0, Alec Walter 9-6. Open male: Bobby Mitros 13-0.


Derek Frederick throws the javelin during the Summer All-Comers track meet at Wyalusing on July 14.Derek Frederick throws the javelin during the Summer All-Comers track meet at Wyalusing on July 14.
Jessica Tice throws the shot during the Summer All-Comers track meet at Wyalusing Valley High School on July 14.Jessica Tice throws the shot during the Summer All-Comers track meet at Wyalusing Valley High School on July 14.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.