OldArchive / Sports

WVHS Wrestlers Win Ram Duals

 

The Wyalusing Valley wrestling team cruised to victory in its own Ram Duals on Dec. 10, defeating Selinsgrove in the final, 42-21.

Wyalusing easily swept through Pool A action en route to its fourth straight win in the tournament, now in its seventh year.

The Rams defeated Elk Lake, 71-6; Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, 55-21; Dallas, 59-17, and Wallenpaupack, 49-14, in pool play to earn a spot in the final against Seals who were new to the tournament.

Selinsgrove reached the finals with wins over Tunkhannock, 43-25; Juniata, 45-32; Blue Ridge, 57-12, and Sayre, 66-12.

In the final, the Rams blew open a very close match. Through six bouts, Selinsgrove was hanging close, trailing 21-15.

But starting with Brandon Kelley’s pin at 120 pounds, Wyalusing won five of the next six bouts to seal the victory.

Kelley, a junior, was one of seven Rams to finish the day with perfect 5-0 records. He had two pins, a pair of technical falls and a major decision.

Ryan Hart, a senior wrestling at 132 and 138, picked up five pins during the day.

Senior Tim Kuntz, wrestling at 145 pounds, finished with three pins and a pair of decisions.

Joey Champluvier, a senior grappling at 152, added a pin, a forfeit and three decisions.

Senior Anthony Clark, the 182-pounder, had two pins, a pair of major decisions and a decision.

Freshman 220-pounder Dylan Otis had two pins, a decision and a pair of forfeits.

Senior Clayton Force had a pin and picked up four forfeits at 285 pounds.

Dan Frankenfield, a senior at 170 pounds, went 4-1.

Austin Shaffer, a sophomore at 106, finished with a 3-2 record.

Besides Otis, several of the other newcomers to the Ram lineup had solid debuts in the season opener.

Three freshmen included Ryan Force, who went 3-2 at 132 and 138; Colston Gowin, finishing 3-2 at 113 pounds, and Justin Haley, also 3-2, at 126.

Junior Tyler Fenton was 1-4 wrestling at 152. Freshman Warner Mendoza went 1-4 at 195 pounds.

Elk Lake couldn’t overcome a short roster for most of the day, but salvaged a ninth-place finish in the 10-team tournament with a 33-24 win over Blue Ridge in the ninth-place final.

The Warriors, after losing their opening match to Wyalusing, dropped matches to Wallenpaupack, 63-16; Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, 57-18, and Dallas, 52-18, in pool play.

Derrick Smith led the Warriors with a 4-1 record that included three pins. The only other Warriors with winning records were Dan Daly (3-2) and Mason Maye (3-2).

Other records included Frank Delesky (1-4), Jared Curry (1-4), Isaiah Ofalt (1-4), Aaron O’Brien (1-2), Melvin Route (0-2), Clark Fuller (0-3), Gianni Ferrari (0-2), Blaise Cleveland (0-2) and Adam Curry (0-1).

 

Mat Chatter

Wyalusing had to wrestle shorthanded when senior Tyler Thompson missed the tournament after being involved in a deer-related accident Saturday morning. Fortunately, Thompson, who would have been the Rams’ 138 pounder, was uninjured. …Elk Lake’s Melvin Route suffered a tournament-ending injury during the Warriors’ match with Wallenpaupack. …A number of squads wrestled with short rosters on a long day on the mats. Two of the final-round bouts had more forfeits than bouts. …Former local wrestling writers Bill Ennis and Clarke Davis were seen comparing notes during a break in the action. …In the seven-year history of the tournament, Wyalusing has won it six times. The only exception was in 2007 when Benton took home the championship plaque.

 

Final Standings

1. Wyalusing 5-0; 2. Selinsgrove 4-1; 3. Wallenpaupack 4-1; 4. Juniata 3-2; 5. Dallas 3-2; 6. Tunkhannock 2-3; 7. Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 2-3; 8. Sayre 1-4; 9. Elk Lake 1-4; 10. Blue Ridge 0-5.

 

First Round

Wyalusing 71, Elk Lake 6

Dallas 46, CMVT 21

Juniata 67, Sayre 12

Selinsgrove 43, Tunkhannock 25

 

Wyalusing 71, Elk Lake 6

132: Ryan Hart (WV) pinned Frank Delesky (EL), 3:30.

138: Dan Daly (EL) pinned Ryan Force (WV), 4:35.

145: Tim Kuntz (WV) decisioned Derrick Smith (EL), 1-0.

152: Joey Champluvier (WV) by forfeit.

160: Tyler Fenton (WV) by forfeit.

170: Dan Frankenfield (WV) pinned Jared Curry (EL), 3:36.

182: Anthony Clark (WV) major decisioned Isaiah Ofalt (EL), 10-2.

195: Warner Mendoza (WV) pinned Melvin Route (EL), 3:13.

220: Dylan Otis (WV) pinned Clark Fuller (EL), :51.

285: Clayton Force (WV) by forfeit.

106: Austin Shaffer (WV) by forfeit.

113: Colston Gowin (WV) pinned Gianni Ferrari (EL), 3:03.

120: Brandon Kelley (WV) major decisioned Mason Maye (EL), 12-2.

126: Justin Haley (WV) pinned Blaise Cleveland (EL), 1:50.

 

Second Round

Wyalusing 55, CMVT 21

Wallenpaupack 63, Elk Lake 16

Juniata 54, Tunkhannock 18

Sayre 36, Blue Ridge 24

 

Wyalusing 55, CMVT 21

138: Ryan Hart (WV) pinned Ron Dingle (CM), :50.

145: Tim Kuntz (WV) pinned Nate Stout (CM), 1:22.

152: Joey Champluvier (WV) pinned Justin Kashner (CM), :12.

160: Zach Raup (CM) decisioned Tyler Fenton (WV), 12-7.

170: Dan Frankenfield (WV) decisioned Troy Patterson (CM), 5-2.

182: Anthony Clark (WV) pinned Jamie Strausser (CM), :30.

195: Hayden Hendricks (CM) pinned Warner Mendoza (WV), 1:38.

220: Dylan Otis (WV) by forfeit.

285: Clayton Force (WV) by forfeit.

106: Austin Shaffer (WV) technical fall Kale Yacko (CM), 15-0, 4:10.

113: Colston Gowin (WV) by forfeit.

120: Brandon Kelley (WV) technical fall Rusty Crone (CM), 17-0, 2:47.

126: John Miller (CM) pinned Justin Haley (WV), 3:23.

132: Dakota Olsen (CM) pinned Ryan Force (WV), 1:32.

 

Wallenpaupack 63, Elk Lake 16

138: Dan Daly (EL) pinned Zach Romance (W), 2:18.

145: Derrick Smith (EL) major decisioned Liam Caplette (W), 13-2.

152: Pat Ingulli (W) by forfeit.

160: Adam Newcomer (W) by forfeit.

170: Garret Zeiler (W) pinned Jared Curry (EL), 3:39.

182: Ethan Wehrmann (W) pinned Isaiah Ofalt (EL), 3:54.

195: Jared Wehrmann (W) injury default Melvin Route (EL), 3:04.

220: Victor Steffen (W) pinned Clark Fuller (EL), :54.

285: Mike Pajalich (W) by forfeit.

106: Chase Galik (W) by forfeit.

113: Nick Demchuk (W) pinned Gianni Ferrari (EL), :52.

120: Mason Maye (EL) pinned Sean Duncan (W), 2:53.

126: Ryan Tarantino (W) decisioned Blaise Cleveland (EL), 8-7.

132: Chris Duff (W) pinned Frank Delesky (EL), 3:14.

 

Third Round

Wyalusing 59, Dallas 17

Wallenpaupack 63, Elk Lake 16

Tunkhannock 55, Blue Ridge 18

Selinsgrove 45, Juniata 32

 

Wyalusing 59, Dallas 17

145: Tim Kuntz (WV) pinned Zach Macosky (D), 3:25.

152: Joey Champluvier (WV) decisioned Kris Roccograndi (D), 9-2.

160: Bill Dixon (D) pinned Tyler Fenton (WV), 1:25.

170: Dan Frankenfield (WV) pinned Ryan Kozloski (D), 5:31.

182: Anthony Clark (W) pinned Dominic Chopka (D), 3:37.

195: Ryan Monk (D) pinned Warner Mendoza (WV), 4:53.

220: Dylan Otis (WV) by forfeit.

285: Clayton Force (WV) by forfeit.

106: Dominick DeGrabba (D) technical fall Austin Shaffer (WV), 15-0, 2:39.

113: Colston Gowin (WV) by forfeit.

120: Brandon Kelley (WV) technical fall Jim Caffrey (D), 15-0, 5:59.

126: Justin Haley (WV) decisioned Eric Young (D), 8-5.

132: Ryan Force (WV) pinned Jordan Vinesky (D), 4:42.

138: Ryan Hart (WV) pinned Steven Mingy (D), 3:03.

 

Fourth Round

Wallenpaupack 43, Dallas 24

CMVT 57, Elk Lake 18

Selinsgrove 57, Blue Ridge 12

Tunkhannock 51, Sayre 16

 

CMVT 57, Elk Lake 18

152: Derrick Smith (EL) pinned Justin Kashner (CM), :27.

160: Zach Raup (CM) by forfeit.

170: Troy Patterson (CM) pinned Jared Curry (EL), 3:07.

182: Jamie Strausser (CM) decisioned Isaiah Ofalt (EL), 8-4.

195: Hayden Hendricks (CM) pinned Aaron O’Brien (EL), :34.

220: Clark Fuller (EL) by forfeit.

285: Double forfeit.

106: John Heintz (CM) by forfeit.

113: Kale Yacko (CM) by forfeit.

120: Mason Maye (EL) pinned Rusty Crone (CM), :25.

126: John Miller (CM) by forfeit.

132: Dakota Olsen (CM) pinned Frank Delesky (EL), :16.

138: Ron Dingle (CM) pinned Dan Daly (EL), 1:54.

145: Nate Stout (CM) pinned Adam Curry (EL), 1:33.

 

Fifth Round

Wyalusing 49, Wallenpaupack 14

Dallas 52, Elk Lake 18

Selinsgrove 66, Sayre 12

Juniata 69, Blue Ridge 9

 

Wyalusing 49, Wallenpaupack 14

160: Adam Newcomer (W) decisioned Tyler Fenton (WV), 8-7.

170: Dan Frankenfield (WV) decisioned Garret Zeiler (W), 1-0.

182: Anthony Clark (WV) major decisioned Ethan Wehrmann (W), 14-5.

195: Jared Wehrmann (W) decisioned Warner Mendoza (WV), 6-1.

220: Dylan Otis (WV) decisioned Victor Steffen (W), 3-1.

285: Clayton Force (WV) pinned Mike Pajalich (W), :54.

106: Nick Demchuk (W) decisioned Austin Shaffer (WV), 7-4.

113: Chase Galik (W) technical fall Colston Gowin (WV), 16-0, 2:10.

120: Brandon Kelley (WV) pinned Sean Duncan (W), 1:47.

126: Justin Haley (WV) pinned Ryan Tarantino (W), 3:21.

132: Ryan Hart (WV) pinned Chris Duff (W), 3:50.

138: Ryan Force (WV) pinned Zack Romance (W), 3:00.

145: Tim Kuntz (WV) pinned Dan Caplette (W), 3:35.

152: Joey Champluvier (WV) decisioned Pat Ingulli (W), 4-2.

 

Dallas 52, Elk Lake 18

160: Connor Martinez (D) by forfeit.

170: Ryan Kozloski (D) pinned Jared Curry (EL), 1:42.

182: Dominic Oliveri (D) pinned Isaiah Ofalt (EL), 5:52.

195: Ryan Monk (D) pinned Aaron O’Brien (EL), 1:00.

220: Clark Fuller (EL) by forfeit.

285: Double forfeit.

106: Dominick DeGrabba (D) by forfeit.

113: Double forfeit.

120: Jim Caffrey (D) pinned Mason Maye (EL), 3:59.

126: Eric Young (D) by forfeit.

132: Frank Delesky (EL) pinned Jordan Visnesky (D), 1:59.

138: Steve Mingy (D) major decisioned Dan Daly (EL), 11-1.

145: Derrick Smith (EL) pinned Zach Macosky (D), 3:38.

152: Kris Roccograndi (D) by forfeit.

 

Sixth Round

First Place: Wyalusing 42, Selinsgrove 21

Third Place: Wallenpaupack 42, Juniata 31

Fifth Place: Dallas 42, Tunkhannock 33

Seventh Place: CMVT 48, Sayre 29

Ninth Place: Elk Lake 33, Blue Ridge 24

 

Wyalusing 42, Selinsgrove 21

170: Eric Eaton (S) decisioned Dan Frankenfield (WV), 7-3.

182: Anthony Clark (WV) decisioned Austin Lewis (S), 10-6.

195: Anthony Longer (S) pinned Warner Mendoza (WV), :52.

220: Dylan Otis (WV) pinned Aaron Hensel (S), :46.

285: Clayton Force (WV) by forfeit.

106: Austin Shaffer (WV) pinned Nathaniel Young (S), :49.

113: Justin Cortez (S) pinned Colston Gowin (WV), 3:25.

120: Brandon Kelley (WV) pinned Nathan Bingaman (S), 1:17.

126: Tom Kramer (S) decisioned Justin Haley (WV), 6-1.

132: Ryan Force (WV) decisioned Garrett Hollenbach (S), 9-8.

138: Ryan Hart (WV) pinned Tim Laubscher (S), 3:14.

145: Tim Kuntz (WV) decisioned Max Beach (S), 6-0.

152: Joey Champluvier (WV) decisioned Nick Kratzer (S), 3-0.

160: Mike Ede (S) decisioned Tyler Fenton (WV) 7-0.

 

Elk Lake 33, Blue Ridge 24

170: Jared Curry (EL) by forfeit.

182: Isaiah Ofalt (EL) by forfeit.

195: Aaron O’Brien (EL) by forfeit.

220: Jonathan Haines (BR) pinned Clark Fuller (EL), 1:44.

285: Double forfeit.

106: Double forfeit.

113: Double forfeit.

120: Mason Maye (EL) decisioned Dakota Gajewski (BR), 8-2.

126: Zach Edwards (BR) by forfeit.

132: Dalton Church (BR) pinned Frank Delesky (EL), 2:22.

138: Dan Daly (EL) pinned Jon-Michael Marino (BR), :23.

145; Double forfeit.

152: Derrick Smith (EL) pinned Justin Carpenter (BR), :59.

160: Addison Parsons (BR) by forfeit.

 


 Wyalusing Valley’s Tim Kuntz controls Selinsgrove’s Max Beach during a 6-0 145-pound win in the championship match of the Ram Duals at Layman Gymnasium on Dec. 10. Wyalusing defeated Selinsgrove, 42-21, to win the 10-team tournament. Wyalusing Valley’s Tim Kuntz controls Selinsgrove’s Max Beach during a 6-0 145-pound win in the championship match of the Ram Duals at Layman Gymnasium on Dec. 10. Wyalusing defeated Selinsgrove, 42-21, to win the 10-team tournament.
 Wyalusing Valley’s Dan Frankenfield, right, and Elk Lake’s Jared Curry each try for the takedown during their 170-pound bout in the opening round of the Ram Duals on Dec. 10 at Layman Gymnasium. Frankenfield pinned Curry as the Rams defeated the Warriors, 71-6. Wyalusing Valley’s Dan Frankenfield, right, and Elk Lake’s Jared Curry each try for the takedown during their 170-pound bout in the opening round of the Ram Duals on Dec. 10 at Layman Gymnasium. Frankenfield pinned Curry as the Rams defeated the Warriors, 71-6.

Return to top

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.