Church Directory



Ads in this issue
ChurchDirectory

Text from ad:

BAPTIST
BIRCHARDVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Mark King, Pastor
SR 267, Birchardville 570-934-2675
9:45 am - Sunday Worship
11am - Family Bible Hour
“The Bible is Truth”
* * *
BRAINTRIM BAPTIST CHURCH
Laceyville, PA
Rev. Thomas Davis, Senior Pastor
Pastor Joseph Kilmer,
Associate Youth Pastor
Phone: 570-869-1350
Sunday: Babysitting Provided during all
Sunday Services
9:45 am - Sunday Bible School
11am - Morning Worship
5:45 pm - Teen Bible Study
7 pm - Evening Worship
Monday: 6:15 - 8:15 pm - AWANA
Wednesday: 7 pm - Youth Ministry
7 pm - Prayer Time/Mid-Week Service
* * *
DIMOCK BAPTIST CHURCH
Dan Walter, Pastor
10 am - Sunday School
11 am - Worship Service
1:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday: 7 pm - Prayer Meeting
Nursery provided
* * *
HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH OF
HERRICK TOWNSHIP
Wade Clauser, Pastor 570-746-9064
9:30 am - Early Morning Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School
11:15 am - Morning Worship
Wednesday: 6:45 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
NEW ALBANY BAPTIST CHURCH
178 Main St., New Albany, PA 18833
Rev. Terry Van Horn, Pastor
570-363-2570
Sunday:
8:00 am - Radio Ministry - Wiggle 100.3 FM
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Worship Service
Tuesday: 4 pm - Children’s Choir Practice
7 pm - Senior Choir Practice
First Tuesday of each month, 6:30 pm -
Women’s Ministries.
First and Third Saturdays of each month,
9 to 11 am - Free Seasonal Clothing
Available.
* * *
MEHOOPANY BAPTIST CHURCH
Joe Billingsley, Pastor
9:30 am - Sunday School
10:45 am - Morning Service
6:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday:
6:30 pm - Kingdom Kids and Xtreme Teens
7 pm - Adult Prayer and Bible Study
* * *
MESHOPPEN SOUTHERN
BAPTIST CHURCH
Bob Sabol, Pastor
Church St., Meshoppen
(former Grange Hall)
570-836-3679 or prssabol@aol.com
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Service
* * *
SPRINGVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Rte. 29 & Loch Rd., Springville, PA
Roger L. Rosenau, Pastor
570-965-2163
9:30 am - Sunday School
10:45 am - Worship
6:30 pm - Evening Services
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Word of Life Clubs
(Pre-School through High School)
7:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
TOWANDA INDEPENDENT
BAPTIST CHURCH
Donn Hauser, Pastor
Lloyd Vaughn, Asst. Pastor
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Morning Worship
7 pm - Evening Worship
CATHOLIC
HOLY NAME OF MARY CHURCH
60 South Main Street, Montrose
Father Phillip Rayappan
570-278-1504
MASSES
Saturday - 4 pm
Sunday - 8 am & 10:30 am
Mass for the Homebound 9 am TV
Channel 19-Time Warner
Monday & Wednesday - 7 pm
Tuesday & Thursday - 7 am
Friday - 12:10 pm
SACRAMENT OF RECONCILIATION
CCD - Sunday - 9 am
Eucharistic Adoration - Every first Friday
beginning after the 12:10 Mass and
concluding with Benediction and Mass
on Saturday at 8:30 am
For information on other current programs,
please call 278-1504.
* * *
IMMACULATE HEART
OF MARY PARISH
SAINT BASIL ’ S CHURCH
Dushore, PA
Rev. Richard Rojas
Mass: Sunday: 9 am
* * *
ROMAN CATHOLIC COMMUNITY
OF ST. BRIGID
Father Casimir Stanis, Pastor
570-553-2288
PO Box 50, Friendsville, PA 18818
Weekend Schedule:
Sat.: 4:30 pm - Vigil Mass - St. Francis
Xavier (Friendsville)
Sun.: 8:00 am - Mass - St. Francis Xavier
(Friendsville)
Sun.: 10:30 am - Mass - St. Augustine
(Silver Lake)
Holy Days and weekend masses, call the
parish office
* * *
ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI CHURCH
Mildred, PA
Sunday: 7 am
* * *
ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI CHAPEL
Mildred, PA
Sunday: 10:45 am
* * *
ST. ATHANASIUS
CATHOLIC CHURCH SOCIETY OF
SAINT PIUS X
406 Shady Drive,
Endwell, New York 13760
“Traditional Latin Mass”
3:15 pm - Confession
4 pm - Traditional Latin Mass
WEDNESDAY:
6 pm - Holy Hour of Reparation
*Confessions are heard before Mass; also
after Mass if needed.
*Children’s Catechism classes.
*Mass cards available in the Book Shop.
*Full line of Catholic reading material in the
Book Shop.
For information on current programs, please
call 570-395-3576; 607-722-8249;
607-785-0290; 607-648-4684
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL
HELP PARISH
245 State Street, Wyalusing, PA
Rev. Joseph J. Manarchuck, Pastor
ST. MARY OF THE
ASSUMPTION CHURCH
Daily Mass: Mon., Tues. and Thurs. 12 Noon
Saturday Confessions: 4:15 pm
Saturday Vigil Mass: 5 pm
Sunday Mass: 11 am
* * *
ST. JOACHIM
Meshoppen, PA
Friday Mass: 12:15 pm
Sunday Confessions: 8:30 am
Sunday Mass: 9 am
* * *
STS. PETER & PAUL BYZANTINE
CATHOLIC CHURCH
Church Street, Lopez, PA
Liturgy as announced.
* * *
EPISCOPAL
Christ Episcopal Church
1 Main St., Towanda
570-265-5035
Rev. Canon Maureen
AtLee Hipple,
Rector Rev. Larry Holman, Deacon
10 am, Sunday - Holy Communion
Sunday School Resumes in the Fall
8 am, Tuesday - Holy Communion
2 pm, Wednesday - Holy Communion and
Bible Study
* * *
St. Paul ’ s
Church and Chestnut Sts., Montrose
9 am - Sunday
12:10 pm - Wednesday
LUTHERAN
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
908 South Main St., Towanda
Pastor Jira Albers
9:30 am - Sunday Service
* * *
St. John’s Lutheran Church
Kisner Rd. off Rt. 87N,
Wilmot Township
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
9:30 am - Sunday Service
* * *
Trinity Lutheran Church
Rt. 487, Mildred
Wilmot Township
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
8 am - Sunday Service
* * *
Zion Lutheran Church
Carpenter St., Dushore
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
11 am - Sunday Service
Summer Schedule: Last Sunday of the
month at Old Zion Chapel, Rt. 87N
outside of Dushore
METHODIST
AUBURN UMC, Silvara
Rev. Gloria Montgomery, Pastor
10:00 am - Church School
11:15 am - Morning Worship
* * *
BEAVER MEADOWS UMC
Pastor Vickie Ellis
9 am - Worship
10:15 am - Sunday School
* * *
CAMPTOWN UMC
Rev. Bill Westbrook
9:45 am - Church School
11:15 am - Worship Service
STANDING STONE:
8:45 am - Worship Service
9:45 am - Church School
HERRICKVILLE:
10 am - Worship Service
11 am - Church School
* * *
EAST LEMON UMC
Scott Ryan, Pastor - 570-833-2693
8:30 am - Sunday Services
* * *
FAIRDALE UMC
Edward C. Kerber, Lay Pastor
edkerber@gmail.com
570-241-8936
RETTA: 8:15 am - Worship
9:30 am - Sunday School
EAST RUSH: 9:15 am - Worship
10:15 am - Sunday School
RUSH: 10:15 am - Worship
FAIRDALE: 9:30 am - Sunday School
11:15 am - Worship
* * *
FIRST UNITED METHODIST
CHURCH OF TOWANDA
105 Main St.
Towanda, PA 18848
570-265-3276
Jim Hollister Pastor
TUESDAY: 6:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
THURSDAY: 7 pm - Covenant
Discipleship Group
SATURDAY: 9:30 am - Prayer Meeting/
Prayer Walk
SUNDAY: 8:30 am - Chapel Worship
Service;
Sunday School 9:15 am all ages
SUNDAY: 10:30 am - Traditional Worship
6:30 pm United Methodist Youth
Fellowship (UMYF)
Child care provided during ALL Sunday
morning Worship opportunities! We are a
“Safe Sanctuary” compliant congregation.
Handicapped accessible! Lift access from
the back parking lot. Please utilize our rear
(parking lot) entrance for non-Sunday
Worship offerings.
* * *
FRENCH ASYLUM UMC
Jean Montgomery, Minister
9:45 am - Morning Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School
* * *
LEMON UMC
Scott Ryan, Pastor - 570-833-2693
9:45 am - Worship Service
No Sunday School During the Summer
* * *
MEHOOPANY UNITED
METHODIST CHARGE
Rev. Josh Yorks
8 am - Jenningsville
9:30 am - Forkston
11 am - Mehoopany
* * *
MONROETON UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
53 Church St., Monroeton, PA
570-265-2826
10 am - Worship
1st Sunday - Communion Service
2nd Sunday - Fellowship Hour after service.
Last Sunday - Breakfast at 9 am
* * *
NEW ALBANY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
591 Front Street, New Albany
570-363-2990
10 am - Sunday School
11:30 am - Worship
6-7:30 - Youth Group Every Other Sunday
evening
Monday: 4:30 pm - Kid’s Choir
6 pm - Adult’s Choir
1st Sunday - Communion Service
All are welcome to worship and service
Jesus Christ with us.
* * *
New Era UMC
Wyalusing-New Albany Road
Layspeakers 570-363-2496
9 am - Coffee and Fellowship
10 am - Sunday Worship
Activity and Lunch Every Wednesday
NORTH TOWANDA UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Jean Montgomery, Pastor
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Worship Service
SKINNERS EDDY UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Route 6, Black Walnut,
Laceyville, PA 18623
Pastor Dolly Tarreto
570-869-1223 or 570-869-2901
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Church Service (Nursery Provided)
* * *
SOUTH AUBURN UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Pastor Vickie Ellis
South Auburn: 10:30 am - Worship
* * *
SPRINGVILLE UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Springville, PA
Rev. Cecily Eisley
570-965-2304
11am - Worship Service
Thursday: 10 am - Bible Study
* * *
ULSTER UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
80 Second St., Ulster, PA
570-358-3939 or 570-404-1251
8:30 am - Worship Service
1st Sunday - Communion Service
2nd Sunday - Fellowship Hour after service.
All are welcome to worship and service
Jesus Christ with us.
* * *
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Meshoppen, PA
Rev. Lenore Hosier - 570-833-5514
9:45 am - Sunday School
11am - Worship Service
* * *
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Russell Hill, PA
Rev. Thomas Mott - 570-836-2018
8:30 am - Church School
9:30 am - Worship Service
* * *
WYALUSING UNITED
METHODIST CHARGE
Rev. Heather M. Baker-McAllister
HOLLENBACK:
8:30 am - Morning Worship
8:45 am - Sunday School
WYALUSING:
9 am - Sunday School
10 am - Morning Worship
Child Care Provided
SPRING HILL:
10:30 am - Sunday School
11:30 am - Morning Worship
All Churches Are Barrier-Free
PRESBYTERIAN
CAMPTOWN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
David Dewing, CLP
9:45 am - Church School
11:15 am - Worship Service
* * *
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
5 Court St., Towanda - 570-265-5575
Rev. Rachel Stahle
10 am - Morning Worship
11:15 am - Sunday School classes for all
ages
5:30 pm - Wednesday, Kid’s Club
fbchruch@comcast.net
www.fpctowanda.com
* * *
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH OF ROME
Rev. Karen Ballard
9:30 am - Worship
9:30 am - Church School
* * *
STEVENSVILLE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
David Dewing, CLP
9 am - Sunday School
10 am - Worship Service
* * *
SUGAR RUN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Rev. Barry Ballard, Moderator
9 am - Worship Service
* * *
RUSHVILLE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
9 am - Worship Service
10:15 am - Sunday School
* * *
WYALUSING
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Corner of Church and Marsh Streets
Rev. Barry Ballard
570-746-3333
10 am - Sunday Worship
Evening Youth Group
Wednesday: 4:15 pm - Prayer
* * *
WYSOX PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
PO Box 339, Rt. 187N
Wysox, PA 18854
Rev. Jira Albers
570-265-6119
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Sunday Worship
Wednesday:
9:30 am - Prayer Circle/Bible Study
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
THE DILLE PARISH UCC
LeRaysville/Potterville
Church Office: Main St., LeRaysville
Office Phone: 570-744-1637
10:30 Worship Services
Services for May, July, Sept., Nov. - Potterville
Services for June, Aug., Oct., Dec. - LeRaysville
UNIVERSALIST
Towanda Unitarian
Universalist Fellowship
305 Second Street, Towanda
Rev. Doug Sterns - 570-888-3541
3 pm Sunday Service
Moderator: Brian McDonald - 265-8575
* * *
Athens Unitarian
Universalist Fellowship
112 North Street, Athens
Rev. Doug Sterns - 570-888-3541
9:15 - 9:45 am Sunday Meditation
888-0252 or uucas.mail@gmail.com
WESLEYAN
HERRICKVILLE WESLEYAN CHURCH
Jason Laudermilch, Pastor
Church Phone: 570-744-1217
9:30 am - Sunday School for All Ages
10:45 am - Morning Worship
6 - 8 pm - Youth Group
9 am - Men’s Prayer Breakfast
3rd Saturday of the Month
6:30 pm - Free Community Dinner and Game
Night 3rd Saturday of the Month
6:45 pm - Kid’s Club
1st and 3rd Tuesdays of the Month
* * *
NORTH ROME WESLEYAN CHURCH
Theodore Griffin, Senior Pastor
9 am - First Service
10:15 am - Sunday School
11 am - Second Service
1st and 3rd Wednesday of the Month, Prayer
Meeting • Nursery is Available
NON-DENOMINATIONAL
BUMPVILLE BIBLE CHURCH
Rome, PA 570-247-2904
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Worship
7 pm - Evening Services
Wednesday: 7 pm - Prayer and Bible Study
CALVARY CHAPEL
IN THE ENDLESS MOUNTAINS
9:00 am - Sunday Service
9:00 am - Junior Church
7:00 pm - Tuesday - Bible Study
5:00 am - Thursday - Men’s Prayer
Route 6 at the Old Cornerstone Bookstore
* * *
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CHURCH
Dimock, PA
Rev. Cecily Eisley
570-965-2304
11:00 am - Sunday School
9:45 am - Worship
* * *
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
605 Ann St., Towanda, PA
Bishop Daniel Buynak
570-265-5181
9:30 am - Sacrament
10:45 am - Sunday School
11:45 am - Priesthood/Relief Society
Wednesday:
7 pm - Young Men/Young Women
7 pm - Family History Center
* * *
ELK LAKE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor: Rev. Charles Bishop
570-278-3087 or 570-833-4663
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Sunday Worship
6:00 pm - ELCAS First Monday
* * *
EVERGREEN CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Rev. Michael Dodd, Pastor
John Spencer, Youth Pastor
10 am - Sunday School,
classes for all ages
11 am - Morning Worship
4 pm - Ignite (youth group)
6 - 7 pm - Evening Worship
Monday: 6:30 pm - Kid’s Club,
kindergarten through grade 6
Wednesday: 7 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
FIRST CHURCH OF
CHRIST SCIENTISTS
North Ave., Athens, PA
Sunday: 11 am - Worship Service
Wednesday: 7:30 pm - Service
* * *
FRANKLINDALE
CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Franklindale, PA
Lyndon Lundy, Interim Pastor
10 am - Sunday School
11 am - Morning Worship
* * *
GHENT GOSPEL CHAPEL
Pastor Rodney Keister
Located between Ulster & North Rome
570-358-3677
http://ghentgospelchapel.org
10 am - Sunday School (for Adults &
Children)
11 am & 6 pm - Sunday Worship
Thursday: 7:30 pm - Prayer/Bible Study
Special Time of Prayer 30 Minutes Before
Each Service
* * *
GRACE MOUNTAIN FELLOWSHIP
Pastor Spencer Williams
Laddsburg Hill Road, New Albany
570-637-4979
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Morning Worship
Wednesday: 6:30 pm - Service
Saturday: 11 am - Prayers
* * *
HARVEST HOUSE
COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP
Arnie Johnson, Pastor
200 Main St. (Rear - off State St. -
Behind Tim Clark’s Office)
9:15 am - Sunday School
10:25 am - Morning Worship
6 pm - Evening Bible Study
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Praise and Prayer
* * *
LIVING HOPE BIBLE CHAPEL
Rte. 29 South Montrose
Speaker: David Shumaker
Assistant Professor,
Bible, Greek at Baptist Bible College
570-278-1731
10:30 am - Morning Worship Services
* * *
LOVELTON BIBLE CHURCH
Doug Mills, Pastor
570-869-1811
10 am - Sunday School
11 am - Church Service
Wednesday:
7:30 pm - Bible Study & Prayer Meeting
* * *
LYNN-LYMANVILLE CHURCH
Special Events and Services,
Please Call 965-2686 or 965-2889
* * *
MOXIE COMMUNITY CHURCH
315 Benjamin Road, Wyalusing
Pastor Mike MacWhinnie
570-746-2228
10:30 am - Worship
6:00 pm - Teen Ministry Prayer Meeting
6:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
Every 3rd Monday - Lunch-Seniors 55 and up
* * *
NEATH WELSH
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Interim Pastor Paul Blasko
9:30 am - Worship Service
11 am - Sunday School
Wednesday: 6:30 pm - Choir Practice;
7:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
New Hope Ministries
1575 SR 367, Laceyville, PA 18623
570-869-1854
Sunday:
10 am - Sunday School
11 am - Morning Service
6 pm - Prayer Time
7 pm - Youth Group
* * *
ORWELL BIBLE CHURCH
570-247-2462
Pastor Rich Vieldhouse
www.orwellbiblechurch.org
Sunday Services:
9:30 am - Morning Worship
10:45 am - Bible Classes
6:30 pm - Evening Bible Study
* * *
SOUTH MONTROSE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor: Rev. Margaret M. McCarty
570-278-9648
9:30 am - Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School (Nursery- Adult)
* * *
Towanda Assembly of God Church
20 Kingsbury Ave., Towanda, PA 18848
Thomas Geiger, Pastor
10 am - Sunday School
11 am - Morning Worship
6:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Prayer and Bible Study
* * *
TRANSUE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Charles Bishop, Pastor
9am - Sunday School
9:45 am - Worship Service
• JOIN US IN CHURCH •
Keywords King Pastor, Pastor SR, Mark King, CHURCH Mark, BIRCHARDVILLE BAPTIST, BAPTIST CHURCH, BAPTIST BIRCHARDVILLE
QR Code
     Online Size         Print Size

Copyright 2011-2015 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.