Church Directory

Ads in this issue
ChurchDirectory

Text from ad:

• JOIN US IN CHURCH •
BAPTIST
BIRCHARDVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Mark King, Pastor
SR 267, Birchardville 570-934-2675
9:45 am - Sunday Worship
11:00 am - Family Bible Hour
“The Bible is Truth”
* * *
BRAINTRIM BAPTIST CHURCH
Laceyville, PA
Rev. Thomas Davis, Senior Pastor
Phone: 570-869-1350
Sunday: Babysitting Provided during all
Sunday Services
9:45 am - Sunday Bible School
11:00 am - Morning Worship
5:45 pm - Teen Bible Study
7:00 pm - Evening Worship
Monday: 6:15 - 8:15 pm - AWANA
Wednesday:
7:00 pm - Prayer Time/Mid-Week Service
7:00 pm - Youth Ministry
* * *
DIMOCK BAPTIST CHURCH
Dan Walter, Pastor
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Worship Service
1:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Prayer Meeting
Nursery provided
* * *
HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH OF
HERRICK TOWNSHIP
Wade Clauser, Pastor 570-746-9064
9:30 am - Early Morning Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School
11:15 am - Morning Worship
Wednesday: 6:45 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
NEW ALBANY BAPTIST CHURCH
73 Main St., New Albany, PA 18833
Rev. Terry Van Horn, Pastor
570-363-2570
Sunday:
8:00 am - Radio Ministry - Wiggle 100.3 FM
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Worship Service
Thursday:
4:00 pm - Children’s Choir Practice
7:00 pm - Senior Choir Practice
First Monday of each month, 6:30 pm -
Women’s Ministries.
First and Third Saturdays of each month, 9
am to Noon - Free Seasonal Clothing
Available.
* * *
MEHOOPANY BAPTIST CHURCH
Joe Billingsley, Pastor
9:30 am - Sunday School
10:45 am - Morning Service
6:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday:
6:30 pm - Kingdom Kids and Xtreme Teens
7:00 pm - Adult Prayer and Bible Study
* * *
MESHOPPEN SOUTHERN
BAPTIST CHURCH
Bob Sabol, Pastor
Church St., Meshoppen
(former Grange Hall)
570-836-3679 or prssabol@aol.com
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Service
* * *
SPRINGVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Rte. 29 & Loch Rd., Springville, PA
Roger L. Rosenau, Pastor
570-965-2163
Sunday:
9:30 am - Sunday School
10:45 am - Worship
6:30 pm - Evening Services
Wednesday:
7:00 pm - Word of Life Clubs (Pre-School
through High School)
7:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
TOWANDA INDEPENDENT
BAPTIST CHURCH
Donn Hauser, Pastor
Lloyd Vaughn, Asst. Pastor
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Worship
7:00 pm - Evening Worship
CATHOLIC
HOLY NAME OF MARY CHURCH
60 South Main Street, Montrose
Father Phillip Rayappan
570-278-1504
MASSES
Saturday - 4:00 pm
Sunday - 8:00 am & 10:30 am
Mass for the Homebound 9:00 am TV
Channel 19-Time Warner
Monday & Wednesday - 7 pm
Tuesday & Thursday - 7 am
Friday - 12:10 pm
SACRAMENT OF RECONCILIATION
CCD - Sunday - 9 am
Eucharistic Adoration - Every first Friday
beginning after the 12:10 Mass and
concluding with Benediction and Mass
on Saturday at 8:30 am
For information on other current programs,
please call 278-1504.
* * *
ROMAN CATHOLIC COMMUNITY
OF ST. BRIGID
Father Casimir Stanis, Pastor
570-553-2288
PO Box 50, Friendsville, PA 18818
Weekend Schedule:
Sat.: 4:30 pm - Vigil Mass - St. Francis
Xavier (Friendsville)
Sun.: 8:00 am - Mass - St. Francis Xavier
(Friendsville)
Sun.: 10:30 am - Mass - St. Augustine
(Silver Lake)
Holy Days and weekend masses, call the
parish office
* * *
IMMACULATE HEART
OF MARY PARISH
SAINT BASIL ’ S CHURCH
Dushore, PA
Rev. Joseph R. Hornick
Mass: Sunday: 9:30 am
* * *
ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI CHURCH
Mildred, PA
Mass: Sunday: 7:30 am
Confessions: Sunday: 7 am
* * *
ST. ATHANASIUS
CATHOLIC CHURCH SOCIETY OF
SAINT PIUS X
406 Shady Drive,
Endwell, New York 13760
SUNDAY: “Traditional Latin Mass”
3:15 pm - Confession
4:00 pm - Traditional Latin Mass
WEDNESDAY:
6:00 pm - Holy Hour of Reparation
*Confessions are heard before Mass; also
after Mass if needed.
*Children’s Catechism classes.
*Mass cards available in the Book Shop.
*Full line of Catholic reading material in the
Book Shop.
For information on current programs, please
call 570-395-3576; 607-722-8249;
607-785-0290; 607-648-4684
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL
HELP PARISH
245 State Street, Wyalusing, PA
Rev. Joseph J. Manarchuck, Pastor
ST. MARY OF THE
ASSUMPTION CHURCH
Daily Mass: Mon., Tues. and Thurs. 12 Noon
Saturday Confessions: 4:15 pm
Saturday Vigil Mass: 5:00 pm
Sunday Mass: 11:00 am
ST. JOACHIM
Meshoppen, PA
Friday Mass: 12:15 pm
Sunday Confessions: 8:30 am
Sunday Mass: 9:00 am
STS. PETER & PAUL BYZANTINE
CATHOLIC CHURCH
Church Street, Lopez, PA
Liturgy as announced.
* * *
EPISCOPAL
Christ Episcopal Church
1 Main St., Towanda
570-265-5035
Rev. Canon Maureen
AtLee Hipple,
Rector Rev. Larry Holman, Deacon
10 am, Sunday - Holy Communion
10 am, Sunday - Sunday School
8 am, Tuesday - Holy Communion
6 pm, Wednesday - Holy Communion, Chapel
7 pm, Thursday - Choir Rehearsal
* * *
St. Paul ’ s
Church and Chestnut S., Montrose
9:00 am - Sunday
12:10 pm - Wednesday
LUTHERAN
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
908 South Main St., Towanda
Pastor Jira Albers
9:30 am - Sunday Service
* * *
St. John’s Lutheran Church
Kisner Rd. off Rt. 87N,
Wilmot Township
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
9:30 am - Sunday Service
* * *
Trinity Lutheran Church
Rt. 487, Mildred
Wilmot Township
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
8 am - Sunday Service
* * *
Zion Lutheran Church
Carpenter St., Dushore
Rev. Phyllis Pelletier, Pastor
11 am - Sunday Service
Summer Schedule: Last Sunday of the
month at Old Zion Chapel, Rt. 87N
outside of Dushore
METHODIST
AUBURN UMC
Rev. Gloria Montgomery, Pastor
SILVARA:
10:00 am - Church School
11:15 am - Morning Worship
* * *
BEAVER MEADOWS UMC
Pastor Vickie Ellis
9:00 am - Worship
10:15 am - Sunday School
* * *
CAMPTOWN UMC
Rev. Bill Westbrook
9:45 am - Church School
11:15 am - Worship Service
STANDING STONE:
8:45 am - Worship Service
9:45 am - Church School
HERRICKVILLE:
10:00 am - Worship Service
11:00 am - Church School
* * *
EAST LEMON UMC
John Shaffer, Pastor - 570-836-6506
9:00 am - Sunday Services
* * *
FAIRDALE UMC
Edward C. Kerber, Lay Pastor
edkerber@gmail.com
570-241-8936
RETTA: 8:15 am - Worship
9:30 am - Sunday School
EAST RUSH: 9:15 am - Worship
10:15 am - Sunday School
RUSH: 10:15 am - Worship
FAIRDALE: 9:30 am - Sunday School
11:15 am - Worship
* * *
FIRST UNITED METHODIST
CHURCH OF TOWANDA
105 Main St.
Towanda, PA 18848
570-265-3276
Jim Hollister Pastor
TUESDAY: 6:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
THURSDAY: 7 pm - Covenant
Discipleship Group
SATURDAY: 9:30 am - Prayer Meeting/
Prayer Walk
SUNDAY: 8:30 am - Chapel Worship
Service;
Sunday School 9:15 am all ages
SUNDAY: 10:30 am - Traditional Worship
6:30 pm United Methodist Youth
Fellowship (UMYF)
Child care provided during ALL Sunday
morning Worship opportunities! We are a
“Safe Sanctuary” compliant congretation.
Handicapped accessible! Lift access from
the back parking lot. Please utilize our rear
(parking lot) entrance for non-Sunday
Worhship offerings.
* * *
FRENCH ASYLUM UMC
Jean Montgomery, Minister
9:45 am - Morning Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School
* * *
MEHOOPANY UNITED
METHODIST CHARGE
Rev. Jay Morris
Sunday Services:
8:00 am - Jenningsville
9:30 am - Forkston
11:00 am - Mehoopany
* * *
MONROETON UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
53 Church St., Monroeton, PA
570-265-2826
10 am - Worship
1st Sunday - Communion Service
2nd Sunday - Fellowship Hour after service.
Last Sunday - Breakfast at 9 am
* * *
NEW ALBANY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
591 Front Street, New Albany
570-363-2990
11:30 am - Worship
1st Sunday - Communion Service
All are welcome to worship and service
Jesus Christ with us.
* * *
LEMON UMC
John Shaffer, Pastor 570-836-3790
9:45 am - Sunday School (Sept.-May)
11:00 am - Worship Service
* * *
New Era UMC
Wyalusing-New Albany Road
Layspeakers 570-363-2496
9:00 am - Coffee and Fellowship
10:00 am - Sunday Worship
Activity and Lunch Every Wednesday
* * *
NORTH TOWANDA UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Jean Montgomery, Pastor
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Worship Service
* * *
SKINNERS EDDY UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Route 6, Black Walnut,
Laceyville, PA 18623
Pastor Dolly Tarreto
570-869-1223 or 570-869-2901
9:45 am - Sunday School
11 am - Church Service (Nursery Provided)
* * *
SOUTH AUBURN UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Pastor Vickie Ellis
South Auburn: 10:30 am - Worship
* * *
SPRINGVILLE UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Springville, PA
Rev. Cecily Eisley
570-965-2304
11:00 am - Worship Service
Thursday: 10:00 am - Bible Study
* * *
ULSTER UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Trinity Charge
Pastor Kitty Keller
212 Second St., Ulster, PA
570-358-3939 or 570-404-1251
8:30 am - Worship Service
1st Sunday - Communion Service
2nd Sunday - Fellowship Hour after service.
All are welcome to worship and service
Jesus Christ with us.
* * *
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Meshoppen, PA
Pastor Tom Mott - 570-833-5514
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Worship Service
(Nursery Provided)
* * *
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Russell Hill, PA
Rev. Thomas Mott - 570-836-2018
8:30 am - Church School
9:30 am - Worship Service
* * *
WYALUSING UNITED
METHODIST CHARGE
Pastor Dale Russell
HOLLENBACK:
8:30 am - Morning Worship
8:45 am - Sunday School
WYALUSING:
9:00 am - Sunday School
10:00 am - Morning Worship
Child Care Provided
SPRING HILL:
10:30 am - Sunday School
11:30 am - Morning Worship
All Churches Are Barrier-Free
PRESBYTERIAN
CAMPTOWN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
David Dewing, CLP
9:45 am - Church School
11:15 am - Worship Service
* * *
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
5 Court St., Towanda - 570-265-5575
Rev. Rachel Stahle
10 am - Morning Worship
11:15 am - Sunday School classes for all
ages
5:30 pm - Wednesday, Kid’s Club
fbchruch@comcast.net
www.fpctowanda.com
* * *
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH OF ROME
Rev. Karen Ballard
9:30 am - Worship
9:30 am - Church School
* * *
STEVENSVILLE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
David Dewing, CLP
9:00 am - Sunday School
10:00 am - Worship Service
* * *
SUGAR RUN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Rev. Barry Ballard, Moderator
9:00 am - Worship Service
* * *
RUSHVILLE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
9:00 am - Worship Service
10:15 am - Sunday School
* * *
WYALUSING
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Corner of Church and Marsh Streets
Rev. Barry Ballard
570-746-3333
9:00 am - Sunday School
10:00 am - Sunday Worship
Evening Youth Group
Wednesday: 4:15 pm - Prayer
* * *
WYSOX PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
PO Box 339, Rt. 187N
Wysox, PA 18854
Rev. Jira Albers
570-265-6119
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Sunday Worship
Wednesday:
9:30 am - Prayer Circle/Bible Study
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
THE DILLE PARISH UCC
LeRaysville/Potterville
Church Office: Main St., LeRaysville
Office Phone: 570-744-1637
10:30 Worship Services
Services for May, July, Sept., Nov. - Potterville
Services for June, Aug., Oct., Dec. -
LeRaysville
UNIVERSALIST
Towanda Unitarian
Universalist Fellowship
305 Second Street, Towanda
Rev. Doug Sterns - 570-888-3541
3 p.m. Sunday Service
Moderator: Brian McDonald - 265-8575
* * *
Athens Unitarian
Universalist Fellowship
112 North Street, Athens
Rev. Doug Sterns - 570-888-3541
9:15 - 9:45 a.m. Sunday Meditation
888-0252 or uucas.mail@gmail.com
WESLEYAN
HERRICKVILLE WESLEYAN CHURCH
Jason Laudermilch, Pastor
Church Phone: 570-744-1217
9:30 am - Sunday School for All Ages
10:45 am - Morning Worship
6:00 - 8:00 pm - Youth Group
9:00 am - Men’s Prayer Breakfast
3rd Saturday of the Month
6:30 pm - Free Community Dinner and Game
Night 3rd Saturday of the Month
6:45 pm - Kid’s Club
1st and 3rd Tuesdays of the Month
* * *
NORTH ROME WESLEYAN CHURCH
Theodore Griffin, Senior Pastor
9 am - First Service
10:15 am - Sunday School
11 am - Second Service
1st and 3rd Wednesday of the Month, Prayer
Meeting • Nursery is Available
NON-DENOMINATIONAL
BUMPVILLE BIBLE CHURCH
Rome, PA
570-965-2163
Sunday: 9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Worship
7:00 pm - Evening Services
Wednesday:
7:00 pm - Prayer and Bible Study
CALVARY CHAPEL
IN THE ENDLESS MOUNTAINS
9:00 am - Sunday Service
9:00 am - Junior Church
7:00 pm - Tuesday - Bible Study
5:00 am - Thursday - Men’s Prayer
Route 6 at the Old Cornerstone Bookstore
* * *
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CHURCH
Dimock, PA
Rev. Cecily Eisley
570-965-2304
* * *
11:00 am - Sunday School
9:45 am - Worship
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
605 Ann St., Towanda, PA
Bishop Daniel Buynak
570-265-5181
Sunday:
9:30 am - Sacrament
10:45 am - Sunday School
11:45 am - Priesthood/Relief Society
Wednesday:
7 pm - Young Men/Young Women
7 pm - Family History Center
* * *
ELK LAKE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor: Rev. Charles Bishop
570-278-3087 or 570-833-4663
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Sunday Worship
6:00 pm - ELCAS First Monday
* * *
EVERGREEN CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Rev. Michael Dodd, Pastor
John Spencer, Youth Pastor
Sunday:
10:00 am - Sunday School,
classes for all ages
11:00 am - Morning Worship
4:00 pm - Ignite (youth group)
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Evening Worship
Monday:
6:30 pm - Kid’s Club,
kindergarten through grade 6
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
FIRST CHURCH OF
CHRIST SCIENTISTS
North Ave., Athens, PA
Sunday: 11:00 am - Worship Service
Wednesday: 7:30 pm - Service
* * *
FRANKLINDALE
CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Franklindale, PA
Lyndon Lundy, Interim Pastor
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Worship
* * *
GHENT GOSPEL CHAPEL
Pastor Rodney Keister
Located between Ulster & North Rome
570-358-3677
http://ghentgospelchapel.org
10:00 am - Sunday School (for Adults &
Children)
11:00 am & 6 pm - Sunday Worship
Thursday:
7:30 pm - Prayer/Bible Study
Special Time of Prayer 30 Minutes Before
Each Service
* * *
GRACE MOUNTAIN FELLOWSHIP
Pastor Spencer Williams
Laddsburg Hill Road, New Albany
570-637-4979
9:45 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Worship
Wednesday: 6:30 pm - Service
Saturday: 11 am - Prayers
* * *
HARVEST HOUSE
COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP
Arnie Johnson, Pastor
200 Main St. (Rear - off State St. -
Behind Valley Woodworks)
9:15 am - Sunday School
10:25 am - Morning Worship
6:00 pm - Evening Bible Study
Wednesday: 7:00 pm - Praise and Prayer
* * *
LIVING HOPE BIBLE CHAPEL
Rte. 29 South Montrose
Speaker: David Shumaker
Assistant Professor,
Bible, Greek at Baptist Bible College
570-278-1731
10:30 am - Morning Worship Services
* * *
LOVELTON BIBLE CHURCH
Doug Mills, Pastor
570-869-1811
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Church Service
Wednesday:
7:30 pm - Bible Study & Prayer Meeting
* * *
LYNN-LYMANVILLE CHURCH
Special Events and Services,
Please Call 965-2686 or 965-2889
* * *
MOXIE COMMUNITY CHURCH
315 Benjamin Road, Wyalusing
Pastor Mike MacWhinnie
570-746-2228
10:30 am - Worship
6:00 pm - Teen Minstry Prayer Meeting
6:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
Every 3rd Monday - Lunch-Seniors 55 and up
* * *
NEATH WELSH
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Interim Pastor Paul Blasko
9:30 am - Worship Service
11 am - Sunday School
Wednesday: 6:30 pm - Choir Practice;
7:30 pm - Prayer Meeting
* * *
New Hope Ministries
1575 SR 367, Laceyville, PA 18623
570-869-1854
Sunday:
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Service
6:00 pm - Prayer Time
7:00 pm - Youth Group
* * *
ORWELL BIBLE CHURCH
570-247-2462
Pastor Rich Vieldhouse
SUNDAY:
9:30 am - Morning Worship
10:45 am - Bible Classes
6:30 pm - Youth Mtg. / “Patch” Club
7:30 pm - Evening Bible Study
WEDNESDAY:
7:30 pm - Prayer and Bible Study
* * *
SOUTH MONTROSE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor: Rev. Margaret M. McCarty
570-278-9648
9:30 am - Worship
10:30 am - Sunday School (Nursery- Adult)
* * *
Towanda Assembly of God Church
20 Kingsbury Ave, Towanda, PA 18848
Thomas Geiger, Pastor
Sunday:
10:00 am - Sunday School
11:00 am - Morning Worship
6:30 pm - Evening Service
Wednesday:
7:00 pm - Prayer and Bible Study
* * *
TRANSUE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Charles Bishop, Pastor
9:00 am - Sunday School
9:45 am - Worship Service
The following businesses support the ROCKET-COURIER CHURCH PAGE and urge you to worship this week:
Dr. Jeff Hainley, PC
Family Dentistry
Rt. 6, Wyalusing
Ottaviani Optometry
Main St., Wyalusing
P & N Packing
Wyalusing, PA
Welles Mill Co., Inc.
Rt. 6, Wyalusing
Williams Oil &
Propane
1-800-542-3541
PS Bank
Wyalusing, PA
The Rocket-Press
Wyalusing, PA
Iddings Insurance
Agency
Main St., Wyalusing
Your Business Could
Be In This Space!
Sheldon Funeral Homes
Laceyville, Meshoppen
and Wyalusing
P. Dean Homer
Funeral Home
Wyalusing, PA
J. Jeffrey Homer, Supervisor
The Rocket-Courier
Wyalusing, PA
Connies
Supermarket
Wyalusing, PA
The Rocket-Shopper
Wyalusing, PA
Place Your
Ad Here!
570-746-1217
Airline Petroleum
& Propane
1-800-377-2141
QR Code
     Online Size         Print Size

Copyright 2011-2014 Rocket-Courier. All rights reserved.